KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

此皆宿命合道玄象告应者也

English translation: these all imply destiny with Tao's mysteries grant permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:此皆宿命合道玄象告应者也
English translation:these all imply destiny with Tao's mysteries grant permission
Entered by: polina_l

21:39 Jan 20, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 此皆宿命合道玄象告应者也
This is a phrase from the 道藏. Before the phrase the text says: 夫人将当得灵宝经者必先
有灵应或梦见天尊真仙或梦上天见天王帝主, 此皆。。。
polina_l
these all imply destiny with Tao's mysteries grant permission
Explanation:
A full translation might read something like: These [the above-stated conditions] are all indications that permission is granted for a [women's]destiny to be united with the Tao's mysteries.
Selected response from:

Esempi
Grading comment
I agree with the comment of Hymnlau, otherwise your translation is very helpful. Thank 齩u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Why I included the word "woman".Esempi
3 -1these all imply destiny with Tao's mysteries grant permissionEsempi
2Inform the person who shuts one's profound and alikly in destiny
Ray Luo


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inform the person who shuts one's profound and alikly in destiny


Explanation:
don't know what it is really.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
these all imply destiny with Tao's mysteries grant permission


Explanation:
A full translation might read something like: These [the above-stated conditions] are all indications that permission is granted for a [women's]destiny to be united with the Tao's mysteries.

Esempi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I agree with the comment of Hymnlau, otherwise your translation is very helpful. Thank 齩u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HymnLau: Where the "women's destiny" comes? "夫人" here not refer to a lady, it's two terms here.
4 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why I included the word "woman".


Explanation:
Although I don't have it right here in front of me, I seem to recall that the section from which the above passage is drawn concerns when it is suitable to give a certain sacred Taoist text to a woman. I placed the word in brackets because it was not stated explicitly in the passage, although I thought it was implied. However, if you delete the term "woman", the meaning will not change much.

Esempi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Yes. Sorry, I should chose "neutral" as my reaction. Hope you don't mind of that.
11 hrs