学问

English translation: a science; an art,; a learnng process;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:学问
English translation: a science; an art,; a learnng process;
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:02 Jan 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 学问
做人是一门学问。

What will be a good word for 学问 here?? Please don't tell me it is knowledge or skill. I am looking for another word.... it is somewhere in my head but playing hide-and-seek right now.... Can someone hit me with some inspirations???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
a science; an art,; a leaning process;
Explanation:
以前听说过这句话,但是从来没有想过怎么翻译成英文。上网查了一下,居然发现于光远先生还写了文章作了论述:
“第二,知识这个词的出现也比科学要早。“科学”一词在我国
古时是没有的,不只是没有这个词,而且没有近代意义下的科学这
个东西。在中国古代只有学问这个词。学问一词当然不等于知识,
但也还不是近代意义下的科学。“科学”这个词是从欧洲文字翻译
过来的。不是我们中国人先翻译的,而是日本人翻译的。我国学者
认为翻译得好,便采用了这个译名。科学这个词在欧洲的原文是什
么呢?五四时代不是说“赛先生”吗?“赛先生”在英文中就是science。
法文同英文一模一样。西班牙文、意大利文也是一样,只是这两个
国家拼写这个字的字母有些区别。欧洲这几个国家的科学一词之所
以相同,是因为它们都是同一个拉丁文的来源。欧洲这儿个国家中
这个字的本来的含义就是“知识”。至今英语中science有一义就是
knowledge的同义语。德语中科学这个词从结构上看同英语中的knowledge
可以说完全一样,只是德语中的知识用另外一个词wissen罢了。可以
这样来分析问题,自从欧洲近代意义下的科学发展起来后,没有另
造新词,就利用原来当作知识解的老词:science。而日文和中文的翻
译才在字面上使科学和知识区分开来了。”

的确这句话不容易翻译。要想翻译得让人明白,我同意Yueyin Sun,lai'an和Xiaoping Fu的建议,我认为可以把这里的“学问”翻译成a science,an art, a leaning process:

做人是一门学问。
试译:To behave tactfully in society is a science (an art/a leaning process).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-02-01 01:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我又想了一想,我本人更喜欢把“学问”翻译成learniing process, 因为其中的学是指learning和studying, 其中的“问”字,我认为是指asking和inquirying。这其实就是一个学习或求知的过程。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2004-02-01 04:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos! I meant \"learning process\".
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
I am sure everyone would agree with me that Kevin has provided a very detailed analysis and explanation here.

I am going for "science". I would use "art" if the sentence is 做人是一门艺术
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a science; an art,; a leaning process;
Kevin Yang
5 +1intellegence, wisdom, brains
jyuan_us
5 +1Wisdom
xxxTwinpens
4 +1tact and discernment
xxxjerryk
2 +3一门学问 = a (moral,social) discipline, a virtue, an art
chica nueva
4 +1learning
Xiaoping Fu
4Living is learning
Mari_R_
4What about "Science"?
ysun
4How to behave in the society is an art.
Jianming Sun
3换一下表达方式
HymnLau
3the search for perfection
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What about "Science"?


Explanation:
although I know you hate science!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 17:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

做人 - 为人处世 To deal with the people and the world.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxTwinpens: Not science.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning


Explanation:
scholarship

or even accomplishment?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 10:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果根据上下文把“做人”理解为“to live”,那么,“Living is a sciece”是可以接受的译法。

在中国文化中,“做人”二字包含太丰富复杂的内涵。我们经常在抱怨,做人苦,做人难,做人累。因此,人们都试图寻求不苦、不难、不累的“诀窍”和“艺术”,由此产生了大量《增广贤文》之类的“智慧”。结果是越做越累,越做越难。其实,真正幸福的人,是那些心地单纯质朴的人。不要“诀窍”和“艺术”,只要善意和诚恳。不过这些又是题外话了。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison: Scholarship sounds good to me.
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Yang: a learning process
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxTwinpens: That is different.
4 hrs
  -> 是的,“做人”可以有很多种不同的理解。譬如说,“他可真会做人”,未必是赞扬他的人生智慧,很可能是讥讽他处世八面玲珑,等等。:)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ñ仒ÎÊ
intellegence, wisdom, brains


Explanation:

做人requires some intellegence/wisdom.

hehe, I dont know how to explain. I just feel it.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens: "wisdom" is more accurate.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tact and discernment


Explanation:
WVUS Jobs - Position Description for Donor Correspondent
Possibly, in this context.


... Use tact and discernment in responding to a variety of issues affecting different
peoples/cultures around the world without jeopardizing the global reputation ...
www.worldvision.org/worldvision/wvusjobs.nsf/0/5eb803aa6a4f... - 11k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 在有些情况下,“做人”的“学问”是指处世的机巧。
5 hrs
  -> I suppose this is a bit superficial, but tact is a part of it, I think.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
学问
一门学问 = a (moral,social) discipline, a virtue, an art


Explanation:
一门学问 = a (moral,social) discipline, a virtue, an art

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: an art sounds good
17 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: an art
23 mins

agree  ysun: I like "Art", too.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wisdom


Explanation:
I think wisdom is the most accurate anwser.
Wisdom: the quality of being wise, power of judging rightly and following the soundest course of action, based on knowledge, experience, understanding, ect.


    Webster's College Dictionary
xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 做人确实需要智慧。但学问和智慧还是有差别的。关键在于这里的“做人”到底指的是什么。
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学问
换一下表达方式


Explanation:
Know how to be a man also can make you a scholar.

谢谢Mr. Yang 的总评, 我在这里只是提一下另一个思路.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
学问
a science; an art,; a leaning process;


Explanation:
以前听说过这句话,但是从来没有想过怎么翻译成英文。上网查了一下,居然发现于光远先生还写了文章作了论述:
“第二,知识这个词的出现也比科学要早。“科学”一词在我国
古时是没有的,不只是没有这个词,而且没有近代意义下的科学这
个东西。在中国古代只有学问这个词。学问一词当然不等于知识,
但也还不是近代意义下的科学。“科学”这个词是从欧洲文字翻译
过来的。不是我们中国人先翻译的,而是日本人翻译的。我国学者
认为翻译得好,便采用了这个译名。科学这个词在欧洲的原文是什
么呢?五四时代不是说“赛先生”吗?“赛先生”在英文中就是science。
法文同英文一模一样。西班牙文、意大利文也是一样,只是这两个
国家拼写这个字的字母有些区别。欧洲这几个国家的科学一词之所
以相同,是因为它们都是同一个拉丁文的来源。欧洲这儿个国家中
这个字的本来的含义就是“知识”。至今英语中science有一义就是
knowledge的同义语。德语中科学这个词从结构上看同英语中的knowledge
可以说完全一样,只是德语中的知识用另外一个词wissen罢了。可以
这样来分析问题,自从欧洲近代意义下的科学发展起来后,没有另
造新词,就利用原来当作知识解的老词:science。而日文和中文的翻
译才在字面上使科学和知识区分开来了。”

的确这句话不容易翻译。要想翻译得让人明白,我同意Yueyin Sun,lai'an和Xiaoping Fu的建议,我认为可以把这里的“学问”翻译成a science,an art, a leaning process:

做人是一门学问。
试译:To behave tactfully in society is a science (an art/a leaning process).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-02-01 01:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我又想了一想,我本人更喜欢把“学问”翻译成learniing process, 因为其中的学是指learning和studying, 其中的“问”字,我认为是指asking和inquirying。这其实就是一个学习或求知的过程。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2004-02-01 04:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos! I meant \"learning process\".


    Reference: http://www.xys.org/xys/ebooks/others/science/kexue_weikexue....
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
I am sure everyone would agree with me that Kevin has provided a very detailed analysis and explanation here.

I am going for "science". I would use "art" if the sentence is 做人是一门艺术

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
55 mins
  -> 谢谢!我认为“学问” 其实就是一个学习或求知的过程。

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

agree  ysun: Excellent!
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: Prefer "Art"
23 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学问
the search for perfection


Explanation:
I understand that it isn't literal but maybe your context allows some "deviation" :-)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to behave in the society is an art.


Explanation:
I think here the 学问 does not mean knowledge, wisdom or science. It means an art or method to deal various people in the society. So the “ art” reads more smooth here. Other words seem a little awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 08:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to behave properly in the society is an art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 08:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to behave properly in the society is an art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 10:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CODING: GB2312
“做人”实际是指处事态度。一般人常说某人“会做人”,是说这个人待人接物很圆滑,八面玲珑,谁也不得罪,是个薛宝钗式的人物。阮玲玉在遗书中说的“难做人,做人难”,也是这个意思。


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 854

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living is learning


Explanation:
My answer is merely a summary of your all contributions.

It is very interesting to read through the postings. :-)

Mari_R_
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search