KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

名家 (Ming Jia - chinese pholosophy school)

English translation: School of Nominalists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:名家
English translation:School of Nominalists
Entered by: odgav

03:26 Oct 6, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 名家 (Ming Jia - chinese pholosophy school)
I have difficulties to translate the word "名家". Different english bibliographical sources translate it differently, say "The School of Sophists" or "The School of Logicians" or "The School of Dialecticians" or even plain "The School of Name". I found these terms incorrect, because a 名家 is a sophist, logician and dialectician at the same time. Maybe "The School of Nominalism" would be better?
Please help.
odgav
"School of Nominalists"
Explanation:
I have no definite answer, but tend to agree with you that "School of Nominalists" is a much better translation than "School of Logicians" or others because it highlights the essence of the school of thought. I would not accept the phonetic translation of "Ming" or the simplistic "School of Name". Neither of them gives an explanation to the term.
Selected response from:

fenella
Grading comment
Thank you for your time. I wasnt sure if I am right and you helped to find out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The School of Logicians
Marta Argat
5famous scholar
jinshi
4"School of Nominalists"fenella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The School of Logicians


Explanation:
or simply Ming School

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Ming school seems the most acceptable, or least objectionable choice.Sophists,etc(evenlogicians:too confining.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
famous scholar


Explanation:
In ancient Chinese, people regard those notable scholars as '名家', who were intelectually learned. Nowadays, we regard scholars from all professional fields as '名家'.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"School of Nominalists"


Explanation:
I have no definite answer, but tend to agree with you that "School of Nominalists" is a much better translation than "School of Logicians" or others because it highlights the essence of the school of thought. I would not accept the phonetic translation of "Ming" or the simplistic "School of Name". Neither of them gives an explanation to the term.

fenella
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your time. I wasnt sure if I am right and you helped to find out.