KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

百米加减档/定点停车 etc

English translation: 100-meter upshift and downshift, parallel parking


01:06 Jun 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 百米加减档/定点停车 etc
During the driving training courses, there are items such as"百米加减档“”定点停车“。How to translate them into English correctly?
Thanks in advance.
Jennifer
English translation:100-meter upshift and downshift, parallel parking
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the 100-meter limit is there for. Could it be that the trainee has to accomplish a certain number of upshift and downshift maneuvers within a 100-meter distance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-23 01:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link to how to parallel park, or reverse park.
They drive on the left-hand side in the UK, so take that into consideration when watching the cartoon.

http://www.2pass.co.uk/parallel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-23 02:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget \"parallel parking\". I\'m not sure what they\'re asking you to do with 定点停车. Geez. :)

http://bbs.xueche.net/dispbbs.asp?boardid=3&ID=7047&replyID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-23 03:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, according to these instructions, 定点停车 means to \"park along the curb at a certain spot\", or \"park head-on\".

http://www.autofun.com.cn/jsqc.htm

2、定点停车的目的,就是将车停在需要的位置。定点停车操作要领是首先踩下制动踏板,随着车速的降低,逐渐靠右行驶,当接近右侧路缘和目标时,踏下离合器踏板,根据距离和速度修改制动踏板的压力,平稳地将车停在目标处。

定点停车应注意的事项

(1)先制动,后转向。将车速降下之后再稳转方向,这样车上的人、物都有平稳安全感。

(2)“右-左一右\"的转动方向是停车的基本要领2当定点停车制动后,向右转动转向盘,使汽车靠向右边。汽车靠边后,应向左转回方向,使汽车摆正。在汽车摆正前再向右转动,使车停止后达到车正轮正。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-24 10:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To summarize:

1) parallel parking has nothing to do with 定点停车.

2) For clearer but wordier translations, consider

upshift and downshift maneuvers within a 100-meter distance, park head-on along the curb in(or at) a specified spot(or location)

3) For shorter versions

100-meter upshift and downshift (maneuvers), parking in a specified spot 或parking skills 或 parking
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1100-meter upshift and downshift, parallel parking
wherestip
3加减档 = changing gear ?
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
百米加减档/定点停车 etc
100-meter upshift and downshift, parallel parking


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the 100-meter limit is there for. Could it be that the trainee has to accomplish a certain number of upshift and downshift maneuvers within a 100-meter distance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-23 01:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link to how to parallel park, or reverse park.
They drive on the left-hand side in the UK, so take that into consideration when watching the cartoon.

http://www.2pass.co.uk/parallel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-23 02:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget \"parallel parking\". I\'m not sure what they\'re asking you to do with 定点停车. Geez. :)

http://bbs.xueche.net/dispbbs.asp?boardid=3&ID=7047&replyID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-23 03:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, according to these instructions, 定点停车 means to \"park along the curb at a certain spot\", or \"park head-on\".

http://www.autofun.com.cn/jsqc.htm

2、定点停车的目的,就是将车停在需要的位置。定点停车操作要领是首先踩下制动踏板,随着车速的降低,逐渐靠右行驶,当接近右侧路缘和目标时,踏下离合器踏板,根据距离和速度修改制动踏板的压力,平稳地将车停在目标处。

定点停车应注意的事项

(1)先制动,后转向。将车速降下之后再稳转方向,这样车上的人、物都有平稳安全感。

(2)“右-左一右\"的转动方向是停车的基本要领2当定点停车制动后,向右转动转向盘,使汽车靠向右边。汽车靠边后,应向左转回方向,使汽车摆正。在汽车摆正前再向右转动,使车停止后达到车正轮正。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-24 10:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To summarize:

1) parallel parking has nothing to do with 定点停车.

2) For clearer but wordier translations, consider

upshift and downshift maneuvers within a 100-meter distance, park head-on along the curb in(or at) a specified spot(or location)

3) For shorter versions

100-meter upshift and downshift (maneuvers), parking in a specified spot 或parking skills 或 parking


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
百米加减档/定点停车 etc
加减档 = changing gear ?


Explanation:
加减档 = changing gear ?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12