KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

调解线

English translation: Clutch line/ clutch cable


00:46 Nov 22, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractors
Chinese term or phrase: 调解线
车的离合器调解线容易坏,离合器调解线配件价格太贵
SYTham
Singapore
English translation:Clutch line/ clutch cable
Explanation:
I think this refers to the clutch line/ clutch cable which can be adjusted (调节离合器线). If I'm not mistaken, the user is complaining that the clutch cable breaks easily and is expensive to replace.

http://bit.ly/17TpXmL
http://s95014253.onlinehome.us/63104/137158.html
http://www.tpub.com/basae/90.htm
http://bit.ly/1c8ZqEz

In this product label, the translation for 离合器线 is clutch cable: http://pic.pimg.tw/wovenmelta/1208440160.jpg
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Clutch line/ clutch cableMY Lim
3line
Neyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line


Explanation:
如果是“调节线”,那应该是line。

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clutch line/ clutch cable


Explanation:
I think this refers to the clutch line/ clutch cable which can be adjusted (调节离合器线). If I'm not mistaken, the user is complaining that the clutch cable breaks easily and is expensive to replace.

http://bit.ly/17TpXmL
http://s95014253.onlinehome.us/63104/137158.html
http://www.tpub.com/basae/90.htm
http://bit.ly/1c8ZqEz

In this product label, the translation for 离合器线 is clutch cable: http://pic.pimg.tw/wovenmelta/1208440160.jpg

Example sentence(s):
MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
4 days
  -> Thanks!