International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

逐级稀释

English translation: stepwise dilution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:逐级稀释
English translation:stepwise dilution
Entered by: Shirley Lao

02:13 Jun 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 逐级稀释
干扰素β标准品和样品用培养液稀释至该测定方法的工作浓度范围。在测定培养板上用细胞培养液将标准品和样品逐级稀释。
jyuan_us
United States
stepwise dilution
Explanation:
stepwise dilution (method)
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stepwise dilutionShirley Lao
4 +1serial dilutionyuzouren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stepwise dilution


Explanation:
stepwise dilution (method)

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jian Zhang
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial dilution


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  calpain
321 days