KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

二类收入

English translation: Revenue from Second-category industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:二类收入
English translation:Revenue from Second-category industry
Entered by: Smartrans He

14:09 Dec 6, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 二类收入
履行合同应取得的二类收入USD...
RaffaellaG
Italy
Revenue from Second-category industry
Explanation:
My second thought is that the term could also mean revenue yielded from making products under the licensing agreement. In China, second-category industry includes all manufacturing industries, and the first-category industry includes agricultural industry. I suggest that you contact your client for clarification.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this one. I'll let you know if I get any clarification from the client.
Raffaella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Revenue from Second-category industryRaymond Chu
4Two categories of revenueRaymond Chu
4I wasn't able to post an additional note
RaffaellaG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wasn't able to post an additional note


Explanation:
so here you find the complete sentence:

XX公司与我国 XX公司签订特许权使用费合同或协议,合同总金额为____,履行合同应取得的二类收入USD___。
该公司已就收入中USD___向我局缴纳了企业所得税 ___ 元。
Thanks!
Raffaella

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two categories of revenue


Explanation:
Reading the context, I believe it refers to two different categories of revenue earned as a result of performance of the licensing agreement. These probably include a lump sum fee paid at the signing of the contract and a yearly royalty payment.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revenue from Second-category industry


Explanation:
My second thought is that the term could also mean revenue yielded from making products under the licensing agreement. In China, second-category industry includes all manufacturing industries, and the first-category industry includes agricultural industry. I suggest that you contact your client for clarification.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this one. I'll let you know if I get any clarification from the client.
Raffaella