KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

眖笲衡琜篶

English translation: client server computing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:眖笲衡琜篶
English translation:client server computing
Entered by: Dave Mayer

07:17 Jan 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Appears in News Caption
Chinese term or phrase: 眖笲衡琜篶
窖眖笲衡琜篶莱ノ祘Α
xxxGlossika
client server computing
Explanation:
I don't know beans about computing, but I did find find the following using Google:

* * * quote * * *
client server computing (眖笲衡琜篶)
琘筿福磝搐戈狝竟矗璶―ЧΘ琘笲衡贺м砃
* * * end quote * * *

I got over 35,000 hits on AltaVista for the English term, so it should be valid.

HTH

David Mayer, Taipei
Selected response from:

Dave Mayer
Grading comment
We use Google as well, but a search for the term did not reveal the translation. Could you please indicate how you searched for the term?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client server computer
Elizabeth Tu
5client/server computingAnthony Sariti
5master/server arithmetic frame
jinshi
4maybe Google settings made a difference?Dave Mayer
4client server computing
Perry Svensson
4client server computingDave Mayer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client server computing


Explanation:
I don't know beans about computing, but I did find find the following using Google:

* * * quote * * *
client server computing (眖笲衡琜篶)
琘筿福磝搐戈狝竟矗璶―ЧΘ琘笲衡贺м砃
* * * end quote * * *

I got over 35,000 hits on AltaVista for the English term, so it should be valid.

HTH

David Mayer, Taipei


    Reference: http://203.71.236.160:82/%E8%BC%94%E5%8A%A9%E6%95%99%E6%9D%9...
Dave Mayer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
We use Google as well, but a search for the term did not reveal the translation. Could you please indicate how you searched for the term?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client server computing


Explanation:
A search on Google for your term returns several hits offering this translation, one of them is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 07:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scu.edu.tw/~distedu/vocabhtml.htm


    Reference: http://www.scu.edu.tw/~distedu/vocabhtml.htm
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 26

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe Google settings made a difference?


Explanation:
Glossika asked:
> We use Google as well, but a search for the term did not reveal the translation. Could you please indicate how you searched for the term?

Hi,

Maybe our Google preferences are set differently. For this search I had checked the boxes to limit searches to English and traditional Chinese websites.

HTH

David M.

Dave Mayer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master/server arithmetic frame


Explanation:
Please refer to the following site.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:kC1aG8NoLTUC:dol.uni-le...
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client server computer


Explanation:
last word should be a noun. See reference below.


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~symonchang/bookindx.htm
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client/server computing


Explanation:
It is important to include the "/" to make clear one is not talking about someing called a "client server." (Of course, there is no such thing, but who knows? there could be!) A good article is from PC is at below at the Reference line.


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/devhead/stories/articles/0,4413,382414,...
Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24