KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

承诺

English translation: commitment, acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:承诺
English translation:commitment, acceptance
Entered by: PML

21:40 Feb 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 承诺
Hello,
I am not sure of the meaning of 承诺 in the following sentences:
- 确认见单90天约定(承诺)款项的支付
- 凭见票后90天付款的承诺交单出具承诺付款的保函后

Is 承诺交单the same as 承兑交单, i.e. D/A, documents against acceptance?

Thanks
Paolo
PML
Commitment, promise to do something
Explanation:
Commitment, promise to do something

我怀疑中文的句子可能要这样理解:
凭见票后90天付款的承诺,交单(并)出具承诺付款的保函后

可能不对,仅供参考。

如果能够这样理解的话:

句子可试译为:
After presenting the B/L and the letter of guarantee based on the commitment of payment within 90 days after the B/L is presented,
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1D/A
jinshi
5acceptance; commitmentRaymond Chu
4 +1Commitment, promise to do somethingLibin PhD
3promisebenjaminmw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promise


Explanation:
maybe the 承诺交单 means "promissory note"?


benjaminmw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
9 hrs

disagree  Raymond Chu: promisory note 是本票
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commitment, promise to do something


Explanation:
Commitment, promise to do something

我怀疑中文的句子可能要这样理解:
凭见票后90天付款的承诺,交单(并)出具承诺付款的保函后

可能不对,仅供参考。

如果能够这样理解的话:

句子可试译为:
After presenting the B/L and the letter of guarantee based on the commitment of payment within 90 days after the B/L is presented,

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D/A


Explanation:
Yes, it means D/A.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceptance; commitment


Explanation:
Documents against Payment (D/A) is an established term in international trade. In Chinese, its 承兌交單 or 承諾交單. But in the second sentence, 承諾付款 can be translated into "payment commitment," or "commitment to make payment" (against a letter of guaranty.)

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161