KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

背书转让

English translation: endorsement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:背书转让
English translation:endorsement
Entered by: PML

21:48 Feb 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 背书转让
Talking about a B/L:
收货人为由发货人同意背书转让
Thanks
Paolo
PML
to order
Explanation:
In talking about B/L, we usually have one field to fill in the name of the Consignee. We may fill in "to order" as the agent doesn't want you to know the actual name of the end-user.
For such B/Ls, the shipper must endorse before submit it to the bank for negotiation. The endorsement itself means auto transfer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To order of shipper\" is more complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the shipper, normally it is the beneficiary of the L/C or payment, submits the shipping document to the negotiation bank, the shipper will have to endorse th B/L if the Consignee field on the B/L writes like \"To Order\"/\"To Order of Shipper\". It is true \"背书\" means \'endorsement\'. But from the asker\'s question, I see she is asking about the expression of such description.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, which I needed.

I take the chance to thanks a lot all the people that gave their kind support with this huge assignment which, I hope, will be over at the end of this week. I was deeply impressed by the knowledge and skill of all of you.
It often was awfully hard to make a choice, please forgive if you felt I was not considering your effort and/or understanding your knowledge: I made use of every single word you kindly wrote for me.

Thanks again
Paolo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to assign (or assignment) by endorsementRaymond Chu
5to endorsedalelee28
4to order
jinshi
4Endorse over a bill to another one: 背书票据转让他人Libin PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endorse over a bill to another one: 背书票据转让他人


Explanation:
Endorse over a bill to another one: 背书票据转让他人

全句可试译为:
The consignee will be assigned by the consignor through endorsing over the the B/L to the consignee.

如转让的不是B/L,可以转让的单证的名称代替B/L。

商业文件为了清楚起见,有时不得不重复已经隐含的内容,如这里的收货人。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endorse over a bill to another one是一本汉英金融方面的词典给的答案。查了英汉法律词典(修订本)后:在Endorse over a bill to another person下,给的中文是:背书票据转让给别人

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to order


Explanation:
In talking about B/L, we usually have one field to fill in the name of the Consignee. We may fill in "to order" as the agent doesn't want you to know the actual name of the end-user.
For such B/Ls, the shipper must endorse before submit it to the bank for negotiation. The endorsement itself means auto transfer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 02:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To order of shipper\" is more complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the shipper, normally it is the beneficiary of the L/C or payment, submits the shipping document to the negotiation bank, the shipper will have to endorse th B/L if the Consignee field on the B/L writes like \"To Order\"/\"To Order of Shipper\". It is true \"背书\" means \'endorsement\'. But from the asker\'s question, I see she is asking about the expression of such description.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, which I needed.

I take the chance to thanks a lot all the people that gave their kind support with this huge assignment which, I hope, will be over at the end of this week. I was deeply impressed by the knowledge and skill of all of you.
It often was awfully hard to make a choice, please forgive if you felt I was not considering your effort and/or understanding your knowledge: I made use of every single word you kindly wrote for me.

Thanks again
Paolo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to endorse


Explanation:
Endorse: To write one's signature on the back of (a check, for example) as evidence of the legal transfer of its ownership, especially in return for the cash or credit indicated on its face.



dalelee28
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assign (or assignment) by endorsement


Explanation:
背書 to endorse (on the back of a Bill of Lading, etc.); endorsement
轉讓 to assign (rights of cargo); assignment
In international trade practice, the shipper (發貨人)must endorse on the back of a B/L and present the endorsed B/L and his commercial invoice to the L/C negotiating bank. In a transaction in which the shipper consigns the goods directly to the consignee (收貨人) without going through a bank, he must also endorse the B/L and then send the B/L to the cargo consignee (buyer).


Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161