KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

A/M 单证

English translation: documents under A/M reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A/M 参考下的单证
English translation:documents under A/M reference
Entered by: PML

21:56 Feb 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: A/M 单证
我们已收到 A/M 参考下的单证
What does A/M stand for?
Above Mentioned?

Thanks
Paolo
PML
Documents under A/M reference
Explanation:
You may simply keep A/M the way it presents, though we don't know for sure the actual meaning of it.
Even we have the full context we couldn't be able to guess a single English word in a Chinese composition.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Documents under A/M reference
jinshi
4 +1Could be: Acceptance Method(承兑方式)Libin PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could be: Acceptance Method(承兑方式)


Explanation:
Could be: Acceptance Method(承兑方式)

承兑方式指进口商开征行在开出远期信用证是,要求国外代理行对出口商开证行开立的远期信用证签发的远期证票予以承兑和付款,并与承兑后持单证转寄进口商开证行,进口商开证行审核无误后,即通知进口商领取单证,凭证提货,待远期汇票到期再偿还票款,使进口商得到延期清偿货款的便利这样一种融资方式。

试译为:
We have received the documents under the acceptance method reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然也可直接译为:
We have received the documents under the acceptance method reference.
We have received the documents under the A/M reference.


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Documents under A/M reference


Explanation:
You may simply keep A/M the way it presents, though we don't know for sure the actual meaning of it.
Even we have the full context we couldn't be able to guess a single English word in a Chinese composition.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalelee28
6 hrs

agree  villani
7 hrs

agree  Yang JS
13 hrs