KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

征得

English translation: obtain or acquire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:征得 (征求+获得)
English translation:obtain or acquire
Entered by: PML

18:20 Feb 24, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 征得
协议书约定,甲方的职责为,甲方根据乙方对外联系的货源情况,征得乙方同意确定产品型号

Thanks
Paolo
PML
征得乙方同意确定产品型号 = acquire Party B's consent to decide on the prodect model
Explanation:
Bon jolano! (?)

征得乙方同意确定产品型号 = acquire Party B's consent to decide on the prodect model

征得 is a combination of 征求 and 获得. The translation can be "acquire", "ask for", "obtain", etc.

同意 means "consent" or "agreement".

确定 here can be "to determine" or "to decide on".
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Buon giorno? Grazie!
Ciao and thanks to both of you! - Paolo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1征得乙方同意确定产品型号 = acquire Party B's consent to decide on the prodect model
Kevin Yang
4Obtain (the consent of Party B)Libin PhD


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obtain (the consent of Party B)


Explanation:
Obtain (the consent of Party B)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
征得乙方同意确定产品型号 = acquire Party B's consent to decide on the prodect model


Explanation:
Bon jolano! (?)

征得乙方同意确定产品型号 = acquire Party B's consent to decide on the prodect model

征得 is a combination of 征求 and 获得. The translation can be "acquire", "ask for", "obtain", etc.

同意 means "consent" or "agreement".

确定 here can be "to determine" or "to decide on".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Buon giorno? Grazie!
Ciao and thanks to both of you! - Paolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalelee28
6 hrs