KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

乐透头彩

English translation: Lottery grand prize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:乐透头彩
English translation:Lottery grand prize
Entered by: Perry Svensson

10:33 Mar 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Taiwan lottery
Chinese term or phrase: 乐透头彩
Headline: 乐透头彩将破 2.5 亿. Two questions: 1) What is English name of this Taiwanese lottery? Taiwan Letoto Lottery? 2) Does 头彩 refer to "winning number"?
liberation
Public Welfare Lottery
Explanation:
It is called the Public Welfare Lottery, and 头彩 means "first prize". Creating a big stir over here. It's always a good bet to visit any of the websites of the English Taiwanese newspapers (Taipei Times, China Post, Taiwan News). Taipei Times, for example, (OK, I work there) always provides the Chinese for names of Chinese (i.e. Taiwanese, Chinese, Singaporean, Hong Kong etc.) people, committees, organizations, laws and so on.
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer and advice re: your publication...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lotto First Prize set to break past ...David Rockell
5Public Welfare Lottery
Perry Svensson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lotto First Prize set to break past ...


Explanation:
头彩 is first prize and so I take the first bit to be Lotto, Doesn't seem to be called that around Shanghai mind you. I once got 5 numbers right here only to discover I had won RMB100 (失望to the max). I hope someone else can provide definite conformation that I am not mistaken. Regards, David

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
53 mins

agree  Libin PhD: Lotto的最高奖通常称为Grand Prize
4 hrs

agree  zwcorp
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Welfare Lottery


Explanation:
It is called the Public Welfare Lottery, and 头彩 means "first prize". Creating a big stir over here. It's always a good bet to visit any of the websites of the English Taiwanese newspapers (Taipei Times, China Post, Taiwan News). Taipei Times, for example, (OK, I work there) always provides the Chinese for names of Chinese (i.e. Taiwanese, Chinese, Singaporean, Hong Kong etc.) people, committees, organizations, laws and so on.


    Reference: http://www.taipeitimes.com/news/2002/01/23/story/0000121068
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer and advice re: your publication...