KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

请欠

English translation: Arrears Collected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:请欠
English translation:Arrears Collected
Entered by: PML

19:36 May 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 请欠
一般申报 请欠

On a fiscal receipt
Thanks
Paolo
PML
Arrears Collected
Explanation:
This '清欠' here is one item for Sales Tax calculation. Actually it means the 'amount of money (arrears) collected'.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2清欠 = pay off arrears
Kevin Yang
4 +2请欠不太清楚,清欠为pay off debt.Libin PhD
5debt clearing
Donglai Lou
4bad debtxxxjerryk
4Arrears Collected
jinshi
3debts liquidation
Li-chuan Yen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad debt


Explanation:
As a tax writeoff?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
清欠 = pay off arrears


Explanation:
清欠, not 请欠

Example:

年底必须清欠。

All debts must be paid off by the end of this year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"清欠\" is collected into the <<New Age Chinese-English Dictionary>>, published by \"The Commcial Press\" in 2000, Beijing. The listed translation is \"pay off arrears\". If you have to use it as a noun, I suggest you can used it as \"Arrears Paid Off\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  airis
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
请欠不太清楚,清欠为pay off debt.


Explanation:
如为清欠,则为pay off debt or pay off a debt.

有时候文件如果是传真的可能会看不清。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt clearing


Explanation:
如果"清欠"是一个动词或词组,并用作句子组成部分,那么 “pay off debt ” is fine.

如果在财务报表/其它表格内,将“清欠”用作名词,那么我推荐debt clearing.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debts liquidation


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrears Collected


Explanation:
This '清欠' here is one item for Sales Tax calculation. Actually it means the 'amount of money (arrears) collected'.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158