KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

转让经济权益

English translation: equity transfer / transfer of economic rights and interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:转让经济权益
English translation:equity transfer / transfer of economic rights and interests
Entered by: PML

19:43 May 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 转让经济权益
As 品目名称 in a fiscal receipt
Thanks
Paolo
PML
equity transfer
Explanation:
equity 不仅可当股权讲,而且还可指经济利益。因此,我认为equity transfer 应更加准确一点。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transfer economic rights and interests
Kevin Yang
5 +1equity transfer
Donglai Lou
4Transfer economic rights and interestsEYC
4Equity Transference
jinshi
4Transfer economical interestsLibin PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transfer economic rights and interests


Explanation:
transfer economic rights and interests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
transfer the economic rights and interests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:17:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not agree with using \"equity\".

\"Economic rights and interests\" is a much broader and general coverage in meaning. It covers all rights and interests in term of assets, money, equity, and other things or activities that have to do with the business.

\"Equity\" is a very specific term that means \"the residual value of a business or property beyond any mortgage thereon and liability therein.\" The \"residual value\" of a business or property is only one part, or one form of the \"economic rights and interests\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
20 mins

agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

agree  airis
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer economical interests


Explanation:
Transfer economic interests

or

Transfer economic rights and interests

这里的经济似乎也可以用financial,但econimic可能涵盖更广。

转让也有多种说法,如assign也有转让的意思。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity transfer


Explanation:
equity 不仅可当股权讲,而且还可指经济利益。因此,我认为equity transfer 应更加准确一点。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: transfer of equity
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity Transference


Explanation:
I agree to the option of Bantin about 'Equity'.
Judging from the context, this "转让经济权益" is one item involved in calculating 'Sales Tax' of a business, so the most appropriate answer might be "Equity Transference", I think.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer economic rights and interests


Explanation:
This is a better translation.

EYC
United States