KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

怱檡

English translation: "discouraged, disappointed, disheartened, etc."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:"心凉"
English translation:"discouraged, disappointed, disheartened, etc."
Entered by: Chinoise

21:13 Aug 8, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 怱檡
This phrase appears in a employees survey. There's not really a context since these are the only two words that were written in that specific survey.
jerraine
"discouraged, disappointed, disheartened, etc.".
Explanation:
The basic meaning is "discouraged, disappointed,disheartened, etc.".

If the use of the word "heart(心)" is mandatory, we usually say "One's heart sinks."

For instance: "His heart sank at the news." (一听到这个消息,他的心凉了半截)。

----例句选自<<汉英字典>>

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.\"My heart is cold\" is absolutely another story.(^_^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: What we are talking about here is the word \"怱檡 \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"心凉\" in GB(2312). ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:56:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"discouraged, disappointed, disheartened, etc.".
Chinoise
4 +1My heart is cold.Libin PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My heart is cold.


Explanation:
Shift-JIS code.

This means that one feels strongly disencouraged or disheartened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry discouraged.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another choice will be disenchanted.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: If it's really in JIS code. Other codes: GB(simplified) or Big Five(traditional) does not make sense. Since there is no context, I think Dr. Li is right.
15 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"discouraged, disappointed, disheartened, etc.".


Explanation:
The basic meaning is "discouraged, disappointed,disheartened, etc.".

If the use of the word "heart(心)" is mandatory, we usually say "One's heart sinks."

For instance: "His heart sank at the news." (一听到这个消息,他的心凉了半截)。

----例句选自<<汉英字典>>

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.\"My heart is cold\" is absolutely another story.(^_^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: What we are talking about here is the word \"怱檡 \".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"心凉\" in GB(2312). ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:56:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
12 mins
  -> Thank you!