KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

~{Ih6(~}

English translation: probably just


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{Ih6(~}
English translation:probably just
Entered by: Haichao Wang

21:24 Aug 8, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: ~{Ih6(~}
This is an excerpt from an employees survey of a construction company.
The whole sentence:
~{6x9+K>T-1>Ok
jerraine
probably just "set"
Explanation:
If the source text is “设定数值”, it will be simply "a set value" or "to set a value".
Selected response from:

Haichao Wang
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4probably just "set"Haichao Wang
3 +1Stated
Silvia_P
3Please make sure to use GB2312 encoding. Cannot read your message.Libin PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please make sure to use GB2312 encoding. Cannot read your message.


Explanation:
Please make sure to use GB2312 encoding. Cannot read your message.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stated


Explanation:
I tried to read your question with the HZ encoding, it seems that you're asking for the meaning of the term "设定". Is it correct? Bye.

Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: You got it! It is "设定".
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably just "set"


Explanation:
If the source text is “设定数值”, it will be simply "a set value" or "to set a value".

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51