KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

立项

English translation: Project Proposal & Confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:立项
English translation:Project Proposal & Confirmation
Entered by: chooi

11:39 Dec 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Construction Project
Chinese term or phrase: 立项
项目立项
chooi
Malaysia
project proposal
Explanation:
如果是用来表明一种行政工作程序,我觉得“project proposal”更为英语化一些。如果需要形容词,也可以把proposal变成proposed。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. Have a happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establish project
Donglai Lou
4 +1project proposal
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establish project


Explanation:
establish project

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
4 mins

agree  Richard Altwarg
7 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
3 days2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project proposal


Explanation:
如果是用来表明一种行政工作程序,我觉得“project proposal”更为英语化一些。如果需要形容词,也可以把proposal变成proposed。



    Reference: http://www.deboio.com/deboiocn/news/xiangmu.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. Have a happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: If we add "confirm" or "confirmation" then the complete meaning of the Chinese can be conveyed.
9 hrs