KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

社会统筹保险

English translation: comprehensive (or consolidated) social insurance


13:07 Jan 14, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 社会统筹保险
合同期内享受全面的社会统筹保险(包括:医疗、养老、工伤、生育、失业);
jinshi
English translation:comprehensive (or consolidated) social insurance
Explanation:
This social insurance appears to cover all aspects of the life of the insured, so I would call it a comprehensive or consolidated insurance.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comprehensive (or consolidated) social insuranceRaymond Chu
4 +1Social overall insurance
Chinoise
5comprehensive benefits
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4Socially Coordinated InsuranceY_Bill


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social overall insurance


Explanation:
Social overall insurance

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Socially Coordinated Insurance


Explanation:
Socially Coordinated Insurance

Just another suggestion. Not sure if there is a formal translation.



Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprehensive (or consolidated) social insurance


Explanation:
This social insurance appears to cover all aspects of the life of the insured, so I would call it a comprehensive or consolidated insurance.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
3 hrs

agree  DaelynnDai
7 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
20 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive benefits


Explanation:
I would probably translate this as "comprehensive benefits" before the parenthesis, as one or two of the items are not commonly thought of as "insurance" in American English (i.e., we would say "maternity benefits" not "maternity insurance" because that sounds more like some odd kind of birth control! ;-) ) So I'd vote for "comprehensive benefits, (including health, worker's comp and unemployment insurance, maternity and retirement benefits)." I don't deny that it might well be pure insurance in the source language country, but it doesn't really play that way in English. It depends on what you want to do with the translation -- if you prefer to be very literal for legalistic reasons I would go with "comprehensive insurance" suggested above.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310