KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

提货卷

English translation: merchandise voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:提货券
English translation:merchandise voucher

15:19 Apr 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / custom
Chinese term or phrase: 提货卷
如进境后需帮理提货卷、外汇商品、分云行李等手续
PML
Ticket of Lading; Claiming Ticket of Merchandize
Explanation:
I have never heard of 提货券. I assume this is talking about a service in China that one can make a purchase overseas at the designated places or agencies in foreign currencies, then go to pick up the merchandize in their store in China with the proof of payment issued by such oversea services. I used their service once many years ago.

In shipping business, a similar concept or practice is called "Bill of Lading" which is translated as 提货单. I think it still can make a good sence by tanslating 提货券 as something like "Ticket of Lading", "Claiming Ticket of Merchandize", or "Receipt of Payment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Rod Nelson suggested: Merchandise Claim Ticket
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ticket of Lading; Claiming Ticket of Merchandize
Kevin Yang
5Delivery Order; delivery noteRaymond Chu
5luggage claim tag
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ticket of Lading; Claiming Ticket of Merchandize


Explanation:
I have never heard of 提货券. I assume this is talking about a service in China that one can make a purchase overseas at the designated places or agencies in foreign currencies, then go to pick up the merchandize in their store in China with the proof of payment issued by such oversea services. I used their service once many years ago.

In shipping business, a similar concept or practice is called "Bill of Lading" which is translated as 提货单. I think it still can make a good sence by tanslating 提货券 as something like "Ticket of Lading", "Claiming Ticket of Merchandize", or "Receipt of Payment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Rod Nelson suggested: Merchandise Claim Ticket


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson: merchandise claim ticket
9 mins
  -> Certainly sounds better.

agree  Georgia Kuo: Kevin, You're so right. How about just "Voucher"?
43 mins
  -> "Voucher" is a good word, too.

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs

agree  moshimos
7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luggage claim tag


Explanation:
I think the environment is an airport in China, probably a small airport.

In 1996, I took a flight from HK to Hangzhou. The airport there was very small with propeller planes around too. When claiming my check-in luggage, I had to show them the detached luggage tags and the employee would compare with the ones on the luggage itself.

外汇商品 should be imported goods which is dutiable.

分运行李等 is unaccompanied luggage which is the case if you have too much luggage and the airline would ask you to pay extra and if space is insufficient, put it on separate flights.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delivery Order; delivery note


Explanation:
I'll go along with the first paragraph of Kevin's explanation, because I had the same experience some year ago when I bought a Sony color TV in Taiwan for a relative in China. The TV set was paid by me in Taiwan but picked up by my relative at Sony's warehouse in Shanghai against a 提貨券 which I gave to my relative.

I would translate the term into Delivery Order or Delivery Note, both being documents issued by shipping companies in addition to Bill of Lading to authorize delivery of goods to consigees. The terms are also used in USA by some wholesellers to denote the paper instructing their warehouses to deliver merchandise to customers.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161