KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

续月延审

English translation: renewable monthly; renewal to be confirmed on a monthly basis


10:01 Dec 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / loan contract between companies
Chinese term or phrase: 续月延审
借款合同

甲方因进口设备,向乙方借款,用于信用证开证保证金。
...
期限: 2003年4月7日 ~ 2003年8月7日 (续月延审)
...
第二条:
1. 本合同为续月延审合同;
2. 甲方必须在每月22日前支付“报纸金借款”的本月利息;
3. 乙方有权根据甲方的偿还利息情况以及其当前的经济能力,决定是否延续或终止本合同。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:renewable monthly; renewal to be confirmed on a monthly basis
Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess as I'm working without my usual resources, but considering what point 3 says, it might mean "subject to renewal on a monthly basis".
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! everyone. Peter's answer is closer to the point.

Feared to produce a wrong translation, I checked with my client. He says that it is not about renewal. The whole contract is to be reassessed and confirmed by one of the parties every month during the validity period. Strange contract!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2may be renewed on a monthly basis
Rod Nelson
3extendable on a monthly basis
Marc Van Gastel
3monthly renewalsurfish
3renewable monthly; renewal to be confirmed on a monthly basisPeter Smith


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may be renewed on a monthly basis


Explanation:
or "renewable from month to month"

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
续月延审
monthly renewal


Explanation:
这不是标准的术语,所以,是否可以灵活翻译为
"monthly renewal" or "monthly renewal basis" loan contract


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewable monthly; renewal to be confirmed on a monthly basis


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess as I'm working without my usual resources, but considering what point 3 says, it might mean "subject to renewal on a monthly basis".

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! everyone. Peter's answer is closer to the point.

Feared to produce a wrong translation, I checked with my client. He says that it is not about renewal. The whole contract is to be reassessed and confirmed by one of the parties every month during the validity period. Strange contract!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extendable on a monthly basis


Explanation:
or renewable.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 29