KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

债务保全

English translation: loan guarantees


22:29 Dec 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 债务保全
贷款合同

甲方发生“贷款通则”所列变更事项时,乙方有权实行债务保全。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:loan guarantees
Explanation:
Something along these lines; it turns up in contexts like 'asset protection'.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. "Assets Protection" seems to make more sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loan guaranteesPeter Smith
4Loan perfection
Lu Zou
3consolidating debtssurfish
3debt warrantisahuang


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loan guarantees


Explanation:
Something along these lines; it turns up in contexts like 'asset protection'.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. "Assets Protection" seems to make more sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

agree  Rod Nelson
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
债务保全
debt warrant


Explanation:
if we could have more context here, it might be easier to come up with a translation

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
债务保全
Loan perfection


Explanation:
Loan perfection


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:_NZObbuDxjsJ:llr.lls.ed...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
债务保全
consolidating debts


Explanation:
consolidating debts
or maintaining good credit?



surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82