KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

保证金

English translation: margin money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保证金
English translation:margin money
Entered by: surfish

23:00 Dec 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 保证金
进口商交给银行的、用于信用证开证的保证金。

If an importer needs a letter of credit from a bank, the bank would ask the importer to deposit a large sum (most likely the full amount) of "保证金". What is the English translation for ""保证金" in this context? Thanks!
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
margin money
Explanation:
如信用证开证减免保证金:issuing L/C withtout full Margin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-02 14:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, margin money may be the only term in this context.

http://csiradmin.res.in/compendium/5/1-6.htm
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thank you so much for everyone's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5securityWill Matter
4 +1margin moneysurfish
5bank guarantee
Rod Nelson
4 +1guarantee, bank guarantee
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
security


Explanation:
I think the above literally means 'guarantee money' maybe this would be the same as a 'secured loan' or 'secured line of credit' since both would be secured by the money in the account. 'Collateral' might also be acceptable, might want to wait and see if any other answers appear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Security deposit\' is another possibility.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
31 mins
  -> xie xie.

agree  Lu Zou: Security deposit
33 mins
  -> xie xie.

agree  surfish
1 hr
  -> xie xie.

agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

agree  steve2000: It has to be "Security Deposit" because it is a deposit rather than a "collateral"
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank guarantee


Explanation:
"Bank Guarantee:
A bank guarantee is an assurance given by a domestic bank in favor of a client (importer or investor) oversees and requires that the client has a certain percentage of the total amount of the guarantee in a bank account."
"Security deposit" does not fit your context.




Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee, bank guarantee


Explanation:
Kudoz for Rod above.

Will's answer makes not much sense as with an ordinary L/C the importer takes up credit from his bank. He does not have to make an advance deposit.

With a bank guarantee or standby L/C the money is paid up front and the bank will release it to the seller when certain predefined conditions are met.

--> "guarantee" in standby L/C terms
--> "bank guarantee" in daily life (e.g. buying a house) This shows to the buyer that the money is already paid, and that he will definitely get it upon delivery of certain goods or services.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren: "guarantee" only
34 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保证金
margin money


Explanation:
如信用证开证减免保证金:issuing L/C withtout full Margin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-02 14:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, margin money may be the only term in this context.

http://csiradmin.res.in/compendium/5/1-6.htm


    Reference: http://www.ccb-ha.com/cy/qyjr/htm/04/04.htm
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you so much for everyone's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
763 days