KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

隐性债务

English translation: hidden debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:隐性债务
English translation:hidden debt
Entered by: mghnyc

13:24 Dec 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 隐性债务
This is related to my previous question -- both terms refer to government debt.

Thanks!!
mghnyc
United States
hidden debt
Explanation:
some call it implied debt, but I feel hidden debt is a more general term. The following links talk about the hidden debt problem of Greece and Japan respectively. You can check. Another link is http://www.mayin.org/ajayshah/MEDIA/2001/state_liabilities.h... this website mentioned implied debt.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
I think this translation is best for general use. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hidden debtisahuang
3 +1implicit liabilitysurfish


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
隐性债务
implicit liability


Explanation:
implicit liability

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: This seems more abstract than hidden debt, so depends on context. You can search google for both, and see which best matches your case.
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
隐性债务
hidden debt


Explanation:
some call it implied debt, but I feel hidden debt is a more general term. The following links talk about the hidden debt problem of Greece and Japan respectively. You can check. Another link is http://www.mayin.org/ajayshah/MEDIA/2001/state_liabilities.h... this website mentioned implied debt.


    Reference: http://www.ekathimerini.com/4dcgi/_w_articles_politics_10002...
    Reference: http://www.dk.emb-japan.go.jp/info/Japan%20Brief%20etc2001/j...
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
I think this translation is best for general use. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
6 hrs