KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

畊

English translation: observer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:列席人员
English translation:observer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:44 Dec 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 畊
Refers to "non-voting participant/delegate" but I wonder if there is another term for this.

"Non-voting" doesn't really apply in my context here. I am translating the minutes of a very regular meeting.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Sitter-in
Explanation:
How about Sitter-in? 简明英汉词典
Don't mix up with baby-sitter. :)

Or Attendee as an observer?
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
I didn't choose "Sitter-in". I am going for "Observer" because it fits my context most. I am also inclined towards "attendee" but when I put it side-by-side "participant", it doesn't show the contrast as much as it does when I use "observer".

Thanks folks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attendeeisahuang
3 +2Also present were/areYongmei Liu
3 +1Sitter-inysun
3visitors:, guests:,in attendance, also present:
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
列席人员
attendee


Explanation:
This is a french word, but also used in English. It refers to person who is at present at or attends a function. But why don't you just use delegate or participant if it has little to do with voting.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I would add "non-voting" in front of attendees, delegates, etc.
34 mins

agree  swa000
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sitter-in


Explanation:
How about Sitter-in? 简明英汉词典
Don't mix up with baby-sitter. :)

Or Attendee as an observer?

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548
Grading comment
I didn't choose "Sitter-in". I am going for "Observer" because it fits my context most. I am also inclined towards "attendee" but when I put it side-by-side "participant", it doesn't show the contrast as much as it does when I use "observer".

Thanks folks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I would add "non-voting" in front of attendees, delegates, etc.
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
畊
Also present were/are


Explanation:
Also present:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
17 mins

agree  Rod Nelson: This is definitely the best response.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
畊
visitors:, guests:,in attendance, also present:


Explanation:
Dictionary definitions:

列席 = attend (a meeting) as an observer or a non-voting delegate; attend without voting rights
列席代表 = delegate without the right to vote; non-voting delegate



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039