KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

壹拾伍万元

English translation: 150,000 one hundred and fifty thousand yuan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:壹拾伍万元
English translation:150,000 one hundred and fifty thousand yuan
Entered by: chica nueva

10:24 Dec 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 壹拾伍万元
Does this mean 150,000 yuan? Thanks.
chica nueva
150,000
Explanation:
you are right lai'an. it is 150,000
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. Vera and Yueyin's notes were particularly helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6150,000
Lu Zou
5 +2Luzou is right.ysun
5 +2150,000 Yuansteve2000


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
壹拾伍万元
150,000


Explanation:
you are right lai'an. it is 150,000

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. Vera and Yueyin's notes were particularly helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Baras: As "壹拾伍万" is used when the sum should be written in full, "one hundred and fifty thousand yuan" might be more appropriate
14 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel: Good note from vera, write in full !
29 mins

agree  Zhoudan
38 mins

agree  ysun: I他拾伍万元
5 hrs

agree  fengjiao
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
150,000 Yuan


Explanation:
Yes, it is 150,000 Yuan

steve2000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luzou is right.


Explanation:
When I put my comment in Luzou’s answer, I intended to explain that it was to prevent some criminals from adding more numbers in front of 拾伍万元, but I accidentally hit a wrong button before I finished. Sorry about that. The purpose of 壹 here is similar to “150,000 dollars ONLY” in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To prevent some criminals from adding more numbers AFTER 壹拾伍万元, we say 壹拾伍万元整.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!