KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

工资

English translation: remuneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:����工資
English translation:remuneration
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

20:45 Dec 31, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 工资
工资通知书

根据国务院[1999]235号文件规定,经审核,从1999年5月1日起,XXX同志的工资为...

I am thinking about the following three, each with shortcomings:
salary: usu for white collar workers, paid on yearly or monthtly basis.

wage: usu for blue collar workers, paid on weekly or pieces basis.
pay: too informal

I am concerned that the first two are too specific; that the third one is too informal for this context. What do you think? Or do you have any better one?

Thanks in advance!
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
remuneration (utf-8)
Explanation:
Remuneration is something that is paid for receipt of a good or service under any circumstance. It can be a pecuniary or an in-kind reward.

The distinction you have made between salary and wage remuneration is correct.

Income is not a payment, it is an inward cash flow as viewed by the individual or government when taxes are collected or surveys are taken.

The word earnings is another possibility, but it too often refers to unearned income like stock dividends.

新年快樂二雲雲四!
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Scott's explanations are particurly enlightening, but "remuneration" was the word I have been looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think salary here is fine.Meihua (May) Shi
4 +3salary
Xiaoping Fu
5 +2pay/salary/wagesScott Webber
4 +2remuneration (utf-8)
R. A. Stegemann
5incomeisahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think salary here is fine.


Explanation:
salary is also very generic

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

agree  Scott Webber
4 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my note to Xiao Ping. Happy Solar New Year 2004!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salary


Explanation:
在英文中, salary 和 wages 的区别,主要在于支付方式的不同,salary 多指按月或年度支付的劳动报酬,而 wages 则不一定,只要是劳动报酬,不管支付形式如何,都可以叫 wages。所以,我认为, wages 是比较一般的词,包括任何形式的金钱报酬。而 salary 则是比较有规律的固定的劳动报酬,所以更多地指白领人员的月薪和年薪。

Salary = Regular wages and benefits an employee receives from an employer.

Wages - include salary or any other pecuniary remuneration as may be prescribed.

中国的现行工资制度中,国家正式职工基本上都是实行月工资制,很少有计时、机件工资。所以,我认为这里还是用 salary 比价合适。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 23:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,“机件工资”应为“计件工资”,“比价合适”应为“比较合适”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  surfish: I would prefer wages, applying to both white and blue collars .
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Salary is truly a term generally restricted to white collar workers. Wages is the broader term but only carries this broader sense in special contexts, such as economic reporting about a particular labor market. Happy Solar New Year 2004!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
工资
income


Explanation:
Actually I agree with the other colleagues. But if you really look for a general term, you may want to try income, it can be yearly income or monthly income or else depending on how you look at it.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Earnings.
3 mins

disagree  Scott Webber: 'Income' and 'earnings' are monies received -- and not necessarily from a job; they may also come from investments or real estate -- not monies paid.
36 mins
  -> thanks, i agree, remuneration is the best one for here

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my note on income and earnings below. Happy Solar New Year 2004!
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your notes, and happy new year to you too

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remuneration (utf-8)


Explanation:
Remuneration is something that is paid for receipt of a good or service under any circumstance. It can be a pecuniary or an in-kind reward.

The distinction you have made between salary and wage remuneration is correct.

Income is not a payment, it is an inward cash flow as viewed by the individual or government when taxes are collected or surveys are taken.

The word earnings is another possibility, but it too often refers to unearned income like stock dividends.

新年快樂二雲雲四!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Scott's explanations are particurly enlightening, but "remuneration" was the word I have been looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Webber: Yes, this would work very well.
25 mins

neutral  surfish: it is too general to regard employment relation, including commission paid to a independent contractor
2 hrs
  -> One does not pay a salary as commission to an independent contractor. It is not too general, but thank you for your comment and criticism.

agree  chica nueva: remuneration = 报酬 reward, remuneration, pay;薪资 wages, pay
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay/salary/wages


Explanation:
'Wages' almost always refers to pay -- whether it is dispersed daily, weekly, biweekly, or monthly -- that is calculated by the number of hours worked. This is the usual mode of pay for blue-collar workers.

A salary, on the other hand, is a fixed weekly, fortnightly, monthly, quarterly or yearly, etc. sum. This is the usual mode of pay for white-collar workers.

The difference between a wage and a salary, then, is not primarily a matter of the length of interval between payment -- both may be dispersed, e.g., biweekly or monthly -- but how the amount paid is calculated: by the hour or per fixed period.

Neither is an exact fit for 'gongzi'
While both 'wages' and 'salary' are used generally to refer to pay by native speakers, I disagree with Xiaoping that 'wages' is the accepted general term. The fact is that, other than the informal 'pay', there is not a general term in English corresponding to the Chinese 'gongzi'. The correct term must be chosen from context.

If the context is not clear, I would incline towards choosing 'salary', as it is generally better to err on the side of formality and status. In the case of your document, however, I see no problem with 'pay'. It is less formal because more general, but that doesn't make its use inappropriate within a formal context.

'Income' I think a poor choice. An income is money one receives (from any number of means -- work, real estate, etc.), not money that is paid to one. In other words, 'income' cannot be paid, only received. In some contexts 'income' may well be an appropriate translation for 'gongzi', but, based on what you've given us, I suspect that here it is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 01:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t see Hamo\'s suggestion until after I\'d posted this one. If you\'ve not the context to choose between \'salary\' or \'wages\' and dislike \'pay\'s informality, \'remuneration\', which basically means 報酬 (from the Latin \'to pay back\'), would be an excellent choice.

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Pay is also good, and erring with status is also wise unless their is a good political reason not to!
48 mins

agree  Zhoudan
7 hrs