KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

文件

English translation: document


20:54 Dec 31, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 文件
工资通知书

根据国务院[1999]235号文件规定,经审核,从1999年5月1日起,XXX同志的工资为...

It is not appropriate to translate it as "document", is it?

"文件" in this context has an enforcement implication, which "document" may not have? What do you think? Any other choice?

Thanks in advance!
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:document
Explanation:
我觉得这里还是应该译为 "document"。因为“文件”是个形式的说法,文件的内容由文件的题目表现,通常是“关于XXX的规定”、“关于XXX的决定”或“关于XXX的通知”,等等。文件的具体约束力在于它的内容,但形式则赋予它一定的权威性。所以才有“拿红头文件来”的说法。文件 = 权威。

这里提到的国务院文件,应该是一份政府法规,可否考虑译为:“ according to the regulations of XXX document”?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2document
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1circularisahuang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document


Explanation:
我觉得这里还是应该译为 "document"。因为“文件”是个形式的说法,文件的内容由文件的题目表现,通常是“关于XXX的规定”、“关于XXX的决定”或“关于XXX的通知”,等等。文件的具体约束力在于它的内容,但形式则赋予它一定的权威性。所以才有“拿红头文件来”的说法。文件 = 权威。

这里提到的国务院文件,应该是一份政府法规,可否考虑译为:“ according to the regulations of XXX document”?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
文件
circular


Explanation:
I found the use of this word on Information Center Legislative Affairs Office of the State Council of PRC. Check the following links for more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-01 00:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here 文件 is more of an announcement. The Chinese word 文件 has a very vague meaning. As you know, the word choice on those official websites may not always be the best. Let\'s see what others suggest.


    Reference: http://www.chinalaw.gov.cn/indexEN.jsp
    Reference: http://www.gov.cn/frontmanger/centralGov.jsp
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
2 hrs