KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

注销/撤销

English translation: 猜想


20:50 Dec 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Organization Code Certificate
Chinese term or phrase: 注销/撤销
组织机构依法注销、撤销时,应向原发证机关办理注销登记,并交回全部代码证。

I find it tricky to translate 注销 and 撤销 in this case. A license or certificate can be 注销/撤销, but not really an organization, right? Which terms would be appropriate here?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:猜想
Explanation:
注销 = deregistration
撤销 = cancellation
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy new year!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4Write Off (注销); Withdraw (撤销)Philip Tang
4cancellation/revocation of registration
Jianjun Zhang
3FYI health机构;coal企业
chica nueva
3annul
Angus Woo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
注销/撤销
猜想


Explanation:
注销 = deregistration
撤销 = cancellation

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy new year!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
注销/撤销
cancellation/revocation of registration


Explanation:
对呀,说的是 Registration 的 cancellation/revocation. 例:A company which survives a merger or division, where its registered items change, shall apply for registration of alternation; A company which is dissolute due to a merger or division shall apply for cancellation of registration.

Grounds for revocation of registration. A registration may be revoked
at any time for just cause as hereinafter provided. Grounds for revocation of a registration are as follows:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
注销/撤销
annul


Explanation:
My 2 cents

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
注销/撤销
Write Off (注销); Withdraw (撤销)


Explanation:
注销 = Write Off

撤销 = Withdraw

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
注销/撤销
FYI health机构;coal企业


Explanation:
中华人民共和国卫生部 - [ Translate this page ]
为加强卫生行业管理,我部决定在全国范围内发放《卫生机构(组织)分类代码证》(以下
简称《分类代码证》)。 ... 四)卫生机构依法注销、撤销时,应向原发证机关办理注销
登记,并交回代码证。 (五)申报表和证书格式由卫生部统一制定。 ...
www.moh.gov.cn/public/open. aspx?n_id=7916&seq=按类索引 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

《备案登记证》管理细则(试行) — 哈尔滨市环保局 - [ Translate this page ]
二)备案所需材料. 1、企业的营业执照(原件及复印件). 2、代码证(原件及复印件).
3、税务登记证(原件及复印件) ... 5、洁净煤技术产品生产、经销企业依法注销、撤销
时,《备案登记证》相应废止。 6、每年6月至7月进行年审。 ...
218.10.227.2/article/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=1293 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-21 10:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some countries, business registrations specify the nature of the business, scope of operations or some such wording. If you go out of the specified line of business ...(perhaps?)
Sorry, can't help with the translation...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60