KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

职称 / 职位

English translation: (professional) title/position


06:59 Dec 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 职称 / 职位
On the last page of a contract between a hotel and its corporate client:

- 授权人:
- 职称:
- 职位:
- 日期:

Can someone tell me what is the difference between 职称 and 职位??!!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:(professional) title/position
Explanation:
eg. In the school system, an associate professor may be elected or appointed to be the Chairman of a department. In that case, his 职称 remains associate professor, but his 职位 is now Chair of the Department.
Selected response from:

David Shen
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes complete sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(professional) title/position
David Shen
3 +2professional title or level/position
chica nueva
4Designation/Positionxxxanastasia t


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
职称 / 职位
(professional) title/position


Explanation:
eg. In the school system, an associate professor may be elected or appointed to be the Chairman of a department. In that case, his 职称 remains associate professor, but his 职位 is now Chair of the Department.

David Shen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes complete sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> Jaja nerzei!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas!

agree  licullen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ralph Dunsdon
8 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas!

agree  stone118: Merry Christmas to David and Xiaoping too. ^_^ (I'm learnig 漢語拼音 lately for not more than 2 weeks, so it's very pleasant to see Xiaoping sir's name every time. :) )
12 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 在公司中,总经理(职位)可以是高级经济师(职称)。
12 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas!

agree  brightex: It could also be Rank(职称)/Position(职位), a Captain (rank) can be a Comapny Commander (position)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, has more to do with the military, civil officials are more likely distinguished by titles. There were a ranking system in the Qing dynasty, of 9 military and 9 civilian officials, but this is a complicated issue. China has 24 now, instead of 9.

agree  Ritchest
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
职称 / 职位
professional title or level/position


Explanation:
Here are examples of titles and levels in our profession:

AccreditationAdvanced Translator (Senior), This is the highest level of NAATI accreditation and reflects both competence and experience. It represents an international ...
www.naati.com.au/accreditation.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.naati.com.au ]


Calliope Interpreters - AsiaNAATI Senior Conference Interpreter (formerly level 5 - National Accreditation Association for Translators and Interpreters of Australia). ...
www.calliope-interpreters.org/en/asie_uk.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

some positions require professional titles and some don't (depending on seniority? type of position?) see below, also some examples of titles/levels 即“中级、副高、正高”职称者 (for which profession I am not sure, meteorologists? each profession has its own system?):

深圳政府在线-公告通知 - [ Translate this page ]
二)公务员(参照管理人员)科员以下职位以及职员职位,本市户籍报考人员的身份不限;
科级职位和面向市外人员招考的职位, ... 2、社会人员:报名表、笔试准考证、身份证、
户籍本、学历及学位证书、职称证书(职位有职称要求者)、婚姻状况和计划生育 ...
www.shenzhen.net.cn/sudi/200505110002.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] Sheet1
File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
1, 2005年下半年深圳市气象局公开招考职员职位表 ... 3、“职称”一栏未特别说明的,
职位所要求职称及以上的均可报考,例如职称要求为“中级”的,“中级、副高、正高”职称者
均可报考; 4、医疗类专业及部分偏门专业教育部《专业目录》中未作细分,以本职位表 ...
www.cma.gov.cn/netcenter_news/ bulletin/P020051215562888590368.xls - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
1 hr

agree  stone118
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
职称 / 职位
Designation/Position


Explanation:
Example
Designation - Finance Manager
Position - Manager

xxxanastasia t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32