KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

实在

English translation: fair and honest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:实在
English translation:fair and honest
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:05 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 实在
酒店的红酒和雪茄均由XX亲自挑选,再直接向入口商订购的,因此价格非常实在。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
fair and honest price
Explanation:
实在 means the price is honest and not overcharging, thus fair.

"fair and honest price" is a rather widely used expression:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fair and honest priceShaunna
5decent and acceptable
Jason Ma
3 +1realistic
chica nueva
4solid, reliableNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid, reliable


Explanation:
either solid or reliable

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fair and honest price


Explanation:
实在 means the price is honest and not overcharging, thus fair.

"fair and honest price" is a rather widely used expression:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: reasonable
24 mins
  -> Thank you Pei Ling :)

agree  franksf
1 hr
  -> Thank you franksf :)

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tingting

agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia

agree  Lu Zou: reasonable
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lu Zou.

agree  Fang Sheng
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Fang Sheng

agree  chica nueva: 非常实在 the prices are 'very fair', 'extremely realistic' 'compare well' (but IMO not 'compare very well', 'very reasonable', because this implies below market rates)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley.

disagree  M. Mayfield: Ask yourself if the client means "We import directly from importers, so our prices are very fair and honest", or, "we ... importers, so our prices are very reasonable"
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for commenting.

agree  Jason Ma
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realistic


Explanation:
(口语)?

realistic

(意思是 not a rip-off 不'敲诈''敲竹杠')

地道

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 06:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[注: IMO 'very reasonable' 的含义 = 不贵;相当便宜 (而不等于'公道的')
reasonable = not expensive (Collins Concise English Dictionary) ]

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: not jacked up (much)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decent and acceptable


Explanation:
decent and acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11天 (2007-02-20 08:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

at a decent and acceptable price.
indicating: the price is not goo high and not too low, within the capability of the buyer.

Example sentence(s):
  • With 300 yuan, you can buy a decent and acceptable suit in China.
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36