KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

滚动预测

English translation: rolling forecast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:滚动预测
English translation:rolling forecast
Entered by: Inga Jakobi

08:39 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Simulationsbank für Verbindungen
Chinese term or phrase: 滚动预测
对于3个月之内的滚动预测,乙方须满足滚动预测需求在30%以内的增长
甲方物料计划部门将提供距交付日期20个工作日内的确认订单,以及时间周期不小于3个月采购物料的滚动预测.
I only found the two parts as single words. Does anybody know the meaning of the four characters together?
TIA
Inga Jakobi
Germany
rolling forecast
Explanation:
灰色系统理论在电力需求滚动预测中的应用 Application of Gray Sy..
得出更为合理的全社会用电量的预测值.并对揭阳市1993~1997年的全社会用电量进行计算分析,得到的结果与实际相符. ...灰色系统理论在电力需求滚动预测中的应用 Application of Gray System Theory in the Rolling Forecast Report of the...
www.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hnlgdxxb200109010 69K 2007-1-1 - 百度快照


CPRO 资传网--辟金融电信外市场 CRM另结制造业新欢
滚动预测 资料要准 洪登贵并以近期企业常见的滚动预测(Rolling Forecast)为例,「主管需要准确的资料才能进行滚动预测,然而与客户若是缺乏联系、或是久未更新客户资料,滚动预测的准确度也大打折扣,那麽也就可能造成判断上或是策略上的失误,...
cpro.com.tw/channel/news/ ... /?news_id=10597 35K 2006-9-14 繁体 - 百度快照


广告公司如何控制预算?-星星Starmoon的博客
其他还有诸如月度滚动预测(monthly rolling forecast) 和季度预测(quarterly rolling forecast),这些都是跨越会计期间的预算方式。但其在理论和实务/程序上,尚不如年度预算完备。笔者认为,对于广告和媒体这些服务性公司,年度预算,如果使用得当...
www.a.com.cn/Forum/blog/6946.html 47K 2006-10-15 - 百度快照


广告公司如何进行内部控制 - 让美人鱼在海洋里自由呼吸 - 呼吸美...
其他还有诸如月度滚动预测(monthly rolling forecast) 和季度预测(quarterly rolling forecast),这些都是跨越会计期间的预算方式。但其在理论和实务/程序上,尚不如年度预算完备。笔者认为,对于广告和媒体这些服务性公司,年度预算,如果使用得当...
hxmry.blog.hexun.com/7172833_d.html 120K 2007-2-24 - 百度快照


Epicor eBackOffice & eFrontOffice
包括对客户需求滚动预测(Rolling Demand Forecast)的有效管理、提供实时采购需求的信息、方便频繁地进行库存盘点、根据产成品批号追踪原料供应商信息、对供应商资料的有效管理与更好的供应商表现评估等。 缩短应收账款的帐龄,以进一步增加现金...
www.microsoft.com/china/solutions/calling ... 30K


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-21 08:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These four characters stand for forecast production or market in a rolling way. Hope this will help.
Selected response from:

tulip855
Grading comment
Sorry, David, I give the points to Tulip because of the helpful links, but I would have liked to split them....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rolling forecasttulip855
4 +6rolling forecastxxxSpring City


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rolling forecast


Explanation:
I think a 3 month rolling forecast is not one based on set quarters (Jan-Mar, Apr-Jun etc), but one where the 3 months in the calculation are continually being shifted, eg Feb-Apr, then Mar-May etc. Does this make sense?

xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
22 mins

agree  tulip855: Thank you!
25 mins

agree  Shang
40 mins

agree  Philip Tang: Yes! That's a basic tool for sales forecast!
8 hrs

agree  tianhe51
17 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rolling forecast


Explanation:
灰色系统理论在电力需求滚动预测中的应用 Application of Gray Sy..
得出更为合理的全社会用电量的预测值.并对揭阳市1993~1997年的全社会用电量进行计算分析,得到的结果与实际相符. ...灰色系统理论在电力需求滚动预测中的应用 Application of Gray System Theory in the Rolling Forecast Report of the...
www.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hnlgdxxb200109010 69K 2007-1-1 - 百度快照


CPRO 资传网--辟金融电信外市场 CRM另结制造业新欢
滚动预测 资料要准 洪登贵并以近期企业常见的滚动预测(Rolling Forecast)为例,「主管需要准确的资料才能进行滚动预测,然而与客户若是缺乏联系、或是久未更新客户资料,滚动预测的准确度也大打折扣,那麽也就可能造成判断上或是策略上的失误,...
cpro.com.tw/channel/news/ ... /?news_id=10597 35K 2006-9-14 繁体 - 百度快照


广告公司如何控制预算?-星星Starmoon的博客
其他还有诸如月度滚动预测(monthly rolling forecast) 和季度预测(quarterly rolling forecast),这些都是跨越会计期间的预算方式。但其在理论和实务/程序上,尚不如年度预算完备。笔者认为,对于广告和媒体这些服务性公司,年度预算,如果使用得当...
www.a.com.cn/Forum/blog/6946.html 47K 2006-10-15 - 百度快照


广告公司如何进行内部控制 - 让美人鱼在海洋里自由呼吸 - 呼吸美...
其他还有诸如月度滚动预测(monthly rolling forecast) 和季度预测(quarterly rolling forecast),这些都是跨越会计期间的预算方式。但其在理论和实务/程序上,尚不如年度预算完备。笔者认为,对于广告和媒体这些服务性公司,年度预算,如果使用得当...
hxmry.blog.hexun.com/7172833_d.html 120K 2007-2-24 - 百度快照


Epicor eBackOffice & eFrontOffice
包括对客户需求滚动预测(Rolling Demand Forecast)的有效管理、提供实时采购需求的信息、方便频繁地进行库存盘点、根据产成品批号追踪原料供应商信息、对供应商资料的有效管理与更好的供应商表现评估等。 缩短应收账款的帐龄,以进一步增加现金...
www.microsoft.com/china/solutions/calling ... 30K


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-21 08:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These four characters stand for forecast production or market in a rolling way. Hope this will help.

tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry, David, I give the points to Tulip because of the helpful links, but I would have liked to split them....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
22 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Shang
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Shang!

agree  Yang Min
43 mins
  -> Thank you , Yang Min!

agree  Philip Tang: The term is correct! it simply means you always look at the next 3 months data, whatever that is!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tianhe51
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe51!

agree  Julia Zou
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juliazou!