KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

档次

English translation: class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:档次
English translation:class
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

04:22 Apr 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 档次
维修、救援后租赁车辆仍无法恢复使用功能,出租方应提供相同档次替换车。
xxxanastasia t
class
Explanation:
class
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9classShaunna
5same type of transmission (automatic, 4-spd, 5-spd, 6-spd)
billychang
3type
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
class


Explanation:
class

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
18 mins
  -> Thank you Jian!

agree  Fang Sheng
28 mins
  -> Thank you Fang Sheng!

agree  Ozethai: Or the same grade.
43 mins
  -> Thank you Oze!

agree  Lily Zhang: agree.
50 mins
  -> Thank you Lily!

agree  Huijun Suo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Huijun!

agree  Denyce Seow: same vehicle class
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Denyce!

agree  chinesetrans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you chinesetrans!

agree  isahuang
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Tingting!

agree  licullen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Cullen!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same type of transmission (automatic, 4-spd, 5-spd, 6-spd)


Explanation:
档- gear (transmission)

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type


Explanation:
I'd say "type", 5 basic types of rental vehicles are: Economy, Compact, Intermediate, Full Size, and Mini Van.
http://travel.travelocity.com/car/displaycarmatrix.do;jsessi...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28