KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

能省则省

English translation: to cut back spending wherever possible


21:02 Nov 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 能省则省
The context is about use company resources(e.g. equipment) economically.
uker
English translation:to cut back spending wherever possible
Explanation:
Back-to-school spending could be a bust for retailers - MarketWatch"Parents are trying to cut back spending wherever they can as the money pinch tightens this year," said Britt Beemer, chairman of America's Research Group. ...
www.marketwatch.com/.../story.aspx?guid={562F9311-92C2-4D50... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Money Sense for the Self-EmployedTry to have as large an emergency fund as possible to fall back on. ... Instead, budget carefully and cut back on your spending wherever possible (see the ...
www.parenthood.com/articles.html?article_id=8228 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to cut back spending wherever possible
franksf
4To keep (or keeping) operational cost to a bare minimumPhilip Tang
4(use sth.) only sparingly
orientalhorizon
3 +1minimize the cost/expenditure
ration
3make savings where you canxxxSpring City
3Do/Practice the best economization
Adsion
3economize as much as possible
M. Mayfield
3practice frugality
peiling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice frugality


Explanation:
practice frugality

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to cut back spending wherever possible


Explanation:
Back-to-school spending could be a bust for retailers - MarketWatch"Parents are trying to cut back spending wherever they can as the money pinch tightens this year," said Britt Beemer, chairman of America's Research Group. ...
www.marketwatch.com/.../story.aspx?guid={562F9311-92C2-4D50... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Money Sense for the Self-EmployedTry to have as large an emergency fund as possible to fall back on. ... Instead, budget carefully and cut back on your spending wherever possible (see the ...
www.parenthood.com/articles.html?article_id=8228 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 您太谦虚了(^_^)
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢 Lu Zou 老师。

agree  William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang): relevant to the context
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chee-Kiong.

agree  Yang Min
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maximiliano.

agree  Caroline Moreno
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caroline.

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  happycow
32 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do/Practice the best economization


Explanation:
Another option...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimize the cost/expenditure


Explanation:
---

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lesleyding: agree
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(use sth.) only sparingly


Explanation:
use as little as possible, hold back on using sth. whenever possible.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economize as much as possible


Explanation:
This usage is pretty common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 04:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is resource use.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To keep (or keeping) operational cost to a bare minimum


Explanation:
If this is about "saving cost in ultilizing company resources", I suggest "keeping operational cost to a bare minimum".

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make savings where you can


Explanation:
It depends on the exact sentence. Savings might seem to refer to money more than equipment, but it might work in the sentence you have in mind.

xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4