KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

股份有限公司

English translation: Co., Ltd.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:股份有限公司
English translation:Co., Ltd.
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

03:24 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 股份有限公司
Hello, I'm wondering how to properly translate this phrase when it appears at the end of a company's name. Is it "LLC"? Thanks as always!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
XX Co., Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-15 01:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this helpful: http://hantown.bokee.com/4499438.html
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful resources and advice everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Co., Ltd.
peiling
5 +4Inc./Co. Ltd.
Adsion
5stock company limited
Angus Woo
4 +1Corporationdavidchoo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Inc./Co. Ltd.


Explanation:
I agree that stock company limited means exactly 股份有限公司, but to appear at the end of a name of company, Inc. standing for incorporated, or Co. Ltd. standing for Company Limited come much more often. There too many examples on Internet to list here...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidchoo
33 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Shirley Lao: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incorporation_(business)
47 mins
  -> Thank you Shirley! Your link is very helpful.

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Orientalhorizon!

agree  rchan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Rchan!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporation


Explanation:
Corporation
Ownership
Represented by shares of stock
Owner of stock is called
Shareholder
Stockhoder
Equity Holder
Sum of all ownership value is called equity.
There is no limit to the number of shareholders, and thus the amount of funds a company can raise by selling stock.
Owner is entitled to dividend payments.
--Corporate Finance (2007 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-14 03:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formation
Corporations must be legally formed. The corporation files a charter with the state it wishes to incorporate in. The state then “charters” the corporation, formally giving its consent to the incorporation.
Due to its attractive legal environment for corporations, Delaware is a popular choice for incorporation.
so ,it may be translated as "Inc./Co.,Ltd."at the end of a name of company as Liu suggested.

davidchoo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
XX Co., Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-15 01:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this helpful: http://hantown.bokee.com/4499438.html

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful resources and advice everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
24 mins

agree  davidchoo
37 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
47 mins

agree  Shirley Lao
50 mins

agree  ttyang
1 hr

agree  Yi Yuan
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock company limited


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-TW&newwindow=1&client=fir...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 03:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-TW&newwindow=1&client=fir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-15 02:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻譯文庫:中國譯典@中國在線翻譯網
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
青島啤酒股份有限公司是國家特大型企業,其前身是國營青島啤酒廠,始建於1903年,是 ... Tsingtao Beer Stock Company Limited, the former state-run Qingdao Beer ...
www.chinafanyi.com/wenku/article_show.asp?id=195 - 22k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

PDF]
MAJOR TRANSACTION DISPOSAL OF THE COMPANY’S PETROLEUM DISTRIBUTION ...
檔案類型: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
泉州中僑(集團)股份有限公司. 15. (China Resources Snow Breweries. (Quanzhou Zhongqiao (Holding). (Fujian) Co., Ltd.) Stock Company Limited) ...
www.cre.com.hk/circulars/C20070511-e.pdf - 類似網頁

論股份有限公司制度在清末民初的演進
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
論股份有限公司制度在清末民初的演進 Evolution of the System of Joint Stock Company Limited Between the Later Period of the Qing Dynasty and the Early Days of ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=njsdxb-shkxb200001006 - 類似網頁

建業(集團)股份有限公司---Jianye Group (Stock) Co.,Ltd.
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
版權所有© 深圳市建業集團 Copyright ©2006-2007 Jianye Group (Stock) Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved . 防止虛假招聘公告. 近期有一些不法分子打著我司的旗號在深圳 ...
www.szjianye.com/ - 31k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

股份有限公司制度研究Research on the System of Stock Co., Ltd.
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
以國家製定的<公司法>為依據,對股份有限公司的概念、特點、設立及其治理結構進行了詳盡的介紹,並在此基礎上闡述了股份有限公司融資、建立現代企業製度、產權激勵等主要 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=kjqbkfyjj200412090 - 類似網頁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-15 02:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

股份有限公司為何英文寫成:STOCK CO.,LTD ?CO後的“.,”是啥意思耶?_ ...
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
股份有限公司為何英文寫成:STOCK CO.,LTD ?CO後的“.,”是啥意思耶? 懸賞分:0 - 解決時間:2006-10-23 17:01. 提問者: linglu8112 - 助理二級. 最佳答案 ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/14281626.html?fr=qrl3 - 17k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-15 02:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“公司”、“有限責任公司”“股份有限公司”的英譯--一個自由譯者的生命記錄
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
另外,是否可按照單其昌主編《最新漢英對外經貿詞典》對股份有限公司的英譯“joint stock Company Limited”變為“…joint stock Co.,Ltd.”的形式.以上幾個方面的探討僅供 ...
hantown.bokee.com/4499438.html - 17k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

根据1999年12月25日第九届全国人民代表大会常务委员会第十三次会议《关于修改〈中华人民共和国公司法〉的决定》,第一章,总则第三条;有限责任公司和股份有限公司是企业法人。有限责任公司,股东以其出资额为限对公司承担责任。股份有限公司,其全部资本分为等额股份,股东以其所持股份为限对公司承担责任,公司以其全部资产对公司的债务承担责任。由此可见,有限责任公司与股份有限公司最主要的共同点是:股东对公司债务承担的责任都是有限的,都仅限于个人的出资额。股份有限公司区别于有限责任公司的特点包括:公司资本筹集的公开性(向社会公开发行股票的形式),股东出资的股份性,公司股票的流通性等等。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24