KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

做市场

English translation: to develop the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:做市场
English translation:to develop the market
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:56 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 做市场
不考虑代理商做市场的艰辛,恣意授权他人、严重侵害了代理商的利益
Denyce Seow
Singapore
to develop market
Explanation:
一般说“做市场”指的就是“开发市场”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 15:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或“开拓市场”同样意思。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to develop marketWenjer Leuschel
4 +3marketing
ration
3 +1establish the market
Michael Lai


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to develop market


Explanation:
一般说“做市场”指的就是“开发市场”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 15:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或“开拓市场”同样意思。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milton Guo: perfect
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  M. Mayfield: Not quite perfect: you need "develop(ing) markets" or "develop(ing) a/the market"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Either in plural or with an article, right.

agree  chinesetrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ADELLEBJ: plus Malcolm's.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish the market


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion? Any comments?

Michael Lai
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marketing


Explanation:
做市场的艰辛:hardship/endeavor/hard work in marketing

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
15 mins

agree  Vivian Lewis
6 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: I support soft-pedaling of the Chinese word 做 in translating the phrase into English and leave "market-making" to the stock market crowd.
1 day17 hrs