KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

正高级工程师

English translation: senior engineer


17:21 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 正高级工程师
正高级工程师 vs. 高级工程师

What is the difference? If "高级工程师" is "senior engineer", what is "正高级工程师"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:senior engineer
Explanation:
How about "senior engineer" for 正高级工程师 and "associate senior engineer" for 副高级工程师, the same way you use "professor" and "associate professor" for 正教授,副教授?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 21:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please ignore my input as I didn't answer your question.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
OK, guess this is the only way to differentiate. I see that Lichun's suggestion is commonly used, but unfortunately not in English-speaking countries. Sorry...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5senior engineer
Yi Yuan
5 +3Professor Level Senior EngineerLichun E
4Chief Senior Engineerysun


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Senior Engineer


Explanation:
我想这大概是因为高级工程师实在太多了,故而想出来的区分办法。
Chief Senior Engineer - 正高级工程师
Deputy Chief Senior Engineer – 副高级工程师
Senior Engineer – 一般的高级工程师

http://cefoc.net/Article/plane_design/200608/Article_586.htm...


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senior engineer


Explanation:
How about "senior engineer" for 正高级工程师 and "associate senior engineer" for 副高级工程师, the same way you use "professor" and "associate professor" for 正教授,副教授?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 21:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please ignore my input as I didn't answer your question.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
OK, guess this is the only way to differentiate. I see that Lichun's suggestion is commonly used, but unfortunately not in English-speaking countries. Sorry...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: hmm, I was just going to say these... thanks.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  aiaia: The best answer.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angus Woo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  M. Mayfield: I'd go with this.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professor Level Senior Engineer


Explanation:
这是职称晋升时的术语,属中国特有。在高级工程师系列里,分为正高和副高。副高就是一般的高级工程师(相当于大学里的副教授),即senior engineer,更高一级的称为正高级工程师,在工程师系列里属最高级别,也称为研究员级高级工程师。习惯将其翻译为 Professor level senior engineer,意为相当于大学里的正教授一级。在翻译职称中,与其相当的是译审,副译审相当于高级工程师或副教授。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FraserView
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  QUOI: 聽來有點累贅
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes , it is. But it is commonly used from what I've seen.

agree  happycow: This is a very long title
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes , it is. But it is commonly used from what I've seen.

agree  lbone: yes, professor level
2665 days