KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

殺出一個情咬金

English translation: Confounder


17:10 Apr 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / conversational
Chinese term or phrase: 殺出一個情咬金
This is part of a conversation in Cantonese. Any ideas?
benjaminmw
English translation:Confounder
Explanation:
半路殺出個程咬金

全句比喻突然出現了意想不到的人使得事情進行不順利或出差錯…
肯定是打錯字的﹐"程"變為 "情":

情 and 程 are very similar in tone, although pronounced the same. 情 may be a common mistake made when rendering this historic idiom by Cantonese speakers, in the mistaken belief that the characters should have to do with situations and happenings, like a reverse etymological fallacy…

I think some Hong Kong people use it in the sense as "Busy-body" or "Nosey-parker"
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Your thoughts about "情" vs "程" in terms of tones is interesting and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There came a third wheel from the middle of nowhere.
Jason Young
4Come across a stumbling blockEwan Tsai
4Confounderwingho


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There came a third wheel from the middle of nowhere.


Explanation:
如果是如楼主所说的“情”咬金,那么就是有第三者的意思?我的理解是There came a third wheel from the middle of nowhere.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这个说法有趣,蛮符合“程咬金”的性质。德语里也有同样的说法。
7 mins

agree  Adsion: I prefer to support your creative explication! If it's only a typo, I can only say it's too easy to ask here, if the asker know about Chinese culture...
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confounder


Explanation:
半路殺出個程咬金

全句比喻突然出現了意想不到的人使得事情進行不順利或出差錯…
肯定是打錯字的﹐"程"變為 "情":

情 and 程 are very similar in tone, although pronounced the same. 情 may be a common mistake made when rendering this historic idiom by Cantonese speakers, in the mistaken belief that the characters should have to do with situations and happenings, like a reverse etymological fallacy…

I think some Hong Kong people use it in the sense as "Busy-body" or "Nosey-parker"


wingho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your thoughts about "情" vs "程" in terms of tones is interesting and helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! I am working on a transcript of a conversation and there seems to be quite a lot of these erroneous characters, in addition to the unusual Cantonese ones,


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come across a stumbling block


Explanation:
I would adivse you not to tranlate it word for word. Instead, find out what it means and translate accordingly. As far as I know, the phrase means someone comes along that spoils the plan. You might want to translate it this way. As an alternative, perhaps you will find my translation helpful.

Ewan Tsai
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese