KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

天津市字

English translation: Tianjin Zi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天津市字
English translation:Tianjin Zi
Entered by: Joyce Curran

09:48 Apr 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 天津市字
注册号为:天津市字XXX
Joyce Curran
Tianjin Zi
Explanation:
This kind of documentation reference numbering is common in China and such format's translation is with the standard format with the above e.g. 北京市证字118 is translated as Beijing Zheng Zi 118 which means Beijing Notary Ref: 118, yet the neither "Beijing Notary Ref: 118" nor an explanation attached to the "Beijing Zheng Zi 118 " as "which means Beijing Notary Ref: 118" is not acceptable in the literature because 北京市证字 is treated as a special use.
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tianjin Zi
chinesetrans
4 +1TJSZXXX
Adsion
4 +1Tianjin Municipal Documents
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tianjin Municipal Documents


Explanation:
or any document, certificate etc... issued by the municipality of Tianjin

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TJSZXXX


Explanation:
如题。这样的一般都用拼音首字母:TJSZXXX就OK了,当然如果想达意,也可加括号解释一下。本来就是个编号...以前有人提过类似的问题,也可搜索一下作为参考。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tianjin Zi


Explanation:
This kind of documentation reference numbering is common in China and such format's translation is with the standard format with the above e.g. 北京市证字118 is translated as Beijing Zheng Zi 118 which means Beijing Notary Ref: 118, yet the neither "Beijing Notary Ref: 118" nor an explanation attached to the "Beijing Zheng Zi 118 " as "which means Beijing Notary Ref: 118" is not acceptable in the literature because 北京市证字 is treated as a special use.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
20 hrs
  -> tks.

neutral  Adsion: Beijing Zheng Zi 118 does make sense, but to those who know nothing about Chinese language, it means nothing more than "BJZZ118", so why not take a form more concise...
21 hrs
  -> Tks. "BJZZ118" is not a form more concise but an alphabetism which requires explanation rather than translation. No difference between How R U and how are you to those who know "nothing" about English. But the latter is less concise but more translation.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day13 hrs
  -> tks/