KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

随意性

English translation: (price) randomness


11:22 Jul 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 随意性
这三个市场之间的随意性很小。
Joyce Curran
English translation:(price) randomness
Explanation:
Based on your pretext, I guess it's refer to the price randomness (variation)...
For your reference
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3versatile
pkchan
3(price) randomness
Adsion
3change
Jack Qin
1 +1(among these three markets, there's little room) for selection
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change


Explanation:
原文"这三个市场之间的随意性很小",也就是说“这三个市场之间的{变化}很小”,所以"随意性"可翻译为“change”。
供参考!

Jack Qin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(price) randomness


Explanation:
Based on your pretext, I guess it's refer to the price randomness (variation)...
For your reference

Example sentence(s):
  • Price Randomness Differs. Among Commodities and. Changes Over Time. While yield expectations before. planting generally follow trends, ...
  • Hedging Under Output Price Randomness Jack Meyer and Lindon J. Robison An expected utility analysis of a frequently studied hedging model is carried out ...

    Reference: http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aer774/aer774c.pdf
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9092(198805)70%3A2%3C2...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(among these three markets, there's little room) for selection


Explanation:
是不是说**挑选的余地很小**?

只好这样猜了。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Jason. Without context, this is the best guess I can come up with.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versatile


Explanation:
see if versatile can fit into the context

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74