KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

验证稽查

English translation: verification and check


10:44 Jul 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 验证稽查
验证稽查,是指企业稽查人员针对需稽查验证企业或已稽查验证企业,验证企业守法状况或。。。。。的一种企业稽查方式。
Joyce Curran
English translation:verification and check
Explanation:
验证一般用verification,稽查用check
Selected response from:

shirley wang
Grading comment
Thank you, shirley!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2audit validation or validating audit
Lina Liu
4verification and checkshirley wang
3validation audit or compliance audit
M. Mayfield
3to inspect and verifyjunnie
3inspection of (on) an enterprise's auditing verificationxxxtianshandun
3corporate compliance verification
Jason Young


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit validation or validating audit


Explanation:
FYI

Lina Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: That's it!
2 hrs

agree  AliceChen: sounds like it.
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection of (on) an enterprise's auditing verification


Explanation:
just a guess

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to inspect and verify


Language variant: compliance inspection and verification

Explanation:
The focus of an audit is on the examination of financial information to check their accuracy. So I personally believe "inspection" is more appropriate in the given context.


junnie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate compliance verification


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification and check


Explanation:
验证一般用verification,稽查用check

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, shirley!

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
validation audit or compliance audit


Explanation:
First option is quite close to Lina Liu's. Second option is pretty common and follows the partial description provided.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56