KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

企业代表团

English translation: business delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:企业代表团
English translation:business delegation
Entered by: Wai-Yin

08:49 Jul 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 企业代表团
贸促会于平副会长率访问马来西亚,出席2007年马中商务论坛及第四届中马商务理事会会议。

Would you translate it as ?
Wai-Yin
Canada
business delegation
Explanation:
企业代表团 应该是指企业家的代表团,或者说商业代表团。

business是指商业

corporate这方面往往用于公司结构治理之类的语境。

http://www.google.cn/search?aq=f&num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN...

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-12 09:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate往往用于公司结构治理之类的语境。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, actually corporate delegation and business delegation are both commonly used. But what I am translating is rather a article about general information, so I'd go for "business delegation" this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporate delegation
orientalhorizon
4business missionshirley wang
4business delegation
lbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business delegation


Explanation:
企业代表团 应该是指企业家的代表团,或者说商业代表团。

business是指商业

corporate这方面往往用于公司结构治理之类的语境。

http://www.google.cn/search?aq=f&num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN...

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-12 09:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate往往用于公司结构治理之类的语境。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, actually corporate delegation and business delegation are both commonly used. But what I am translating is rather a article about general information, so I'd go for "business delegation" this time.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate delegation


Explanation:
why not? it seems to commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2008-07-13 09:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems to commonly used---->it seems to be commonly used.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: what's the difference between corporate delegation and enterprise delegation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'd say "enterprise delegation" sounds more like Chinglish, actually "business delegation" sounds much better than it, of course, all these phrases can have quite different connotations depending on the context.

agree  Darren Wright
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business mission


Explanation:
出自简明英汉词典

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11