KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

法院

English translation: 法院 = Court


10:18 Aug 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 法院
关于“高级人民法院“有各个省级的,比如说“四川省高级人民法院,北京市高级人民法院”等,我发现在网上有被翻译成“High People's Court of Sichuan Province", "Supreme People's Court of ...", 请问懂法律的朋友,是否有一定的区分,或是各地各级的高级人民法院都可以用"supreme"?
Joyce Curran
English translation:法院 = Court
Explanation:
不是所有的高级人民法院都能用 Supreme Court.

Supreme Court 一般上可以称为最高法院, 在 United Kingdom, 那就是 House of Lords, 也只有一个。

你所提起的“四川省高级人民法院”, 这和 UK 各城市的 local High Court 类似.

它们都有一定的区别.
Selected response from:

Dominic J Tan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley helped a lot too!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5法院 = CourtDominic J Tan
4Superior CourtRainyS
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superior Court


Explanation:
This is the court with the most power

RainyS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法院 = Court


Explanation:
不是所有的高级人民法院都能用 Supreme Court.

Supreme Court 一般上可以称为最高法院, 在 United Kingdom, 那就是 House of Lords, 也只有一个。

你所提起的“四川省高级人民法院”, 这和 UK 各城市的 local High Court 类似.

它们都有一定的区别.

Dominic J Tan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley helped a lot too!




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference

Reference information:
最高人民法院=Supreme People's Court
http://www.court.gov.cn/

高级人民法院=High People's Court

The Supreme People's Court is higher than the High People's Court. Each province and some cities have their own High People's Court while there is only one Supreme People's Court in China (correct me
if I am wrong).

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Shirley!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  orientalhorizon: 派出法庭(某些乡镇)、法院(各县、二级市的区)、中院(各二级市、直辖市的区)、高院(各省、直辖市、自治区)、最高院(全国唯一,相当于美国的联邦最高法院)。
26 mins
  -> Thanks!
agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
agree  Adsion
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
agree  Yi Yuan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  Beverly Zhang
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  xxxTeria
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks!