KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

权威发布

English translation: authoritative issuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:权威发布
English translation:authoritative issuance
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

19:44 Nov 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 权威发布
The context is an answer to the question

"What role should XXX association play?"

Thanks in advance for your ideas!
Caroline Moreno
United States
authoritative issuance
Explanation:
authoritative issuance
【摘要】 德国法学家阿列克西将以上三者归纳为法概念的三个纬度:权威发布(authoritative issuance)、社会实效(social efficacy) ...

feimachaguang.fyfz.cn - 相关网页

Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think this answer fits best with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Authorized publisher
Nigel Jones
4authoritative issuance
Adsion
3authoritative information
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authoritative issuance


Explanation:
authoritative issuance
【摘要】 德国法学家阿列克西将以上三者归纳为法概念的三个纬度:权威发布(authoritative issuance)、社会实效(social efficacy) ...

feimachaguang.fyfz.cn - 相关网页



Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think this answer fits best with the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authorized publisher


Explanation:
Although the Chinese directly means "authorized issue" in the context of your question it would seem to mean an 'authorized publisher' of whatever the question is asking" however, without a little more context on what exact area this is, it is a little hard to be very precise

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authoritative information


Explanation:
provide/issue authoritative information
make authoritative pronouncements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-22 13:53:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't understand the choice here, sorry. Has Caroline decided to go with "XXX's role includes.......authoritative issuance"? Could that be the sense that was intended? (It's not like there is a dearth of examples to look at in this case.)

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56