KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

大众化的价格

English translation: be affordable for most consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大众化的价格
English translation:be affordable for most consumers
Entered by: Alvin Liu

23:15 Nov 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 大众化的价格
A suggestion for a company. The customer says the company should

有大众化的价格

Any ideas to put this into colloquial American English?

TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
be affordable for most consumers
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I'm going with "prices that are affordable for most consumers."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4affordable priceTRANS4CHINA
4 +1Price FriendlyPhilip Tang
3 +2be affordable for most consumers
Alvin Liu
4 +1demotic/popular prices
Adsion
4A price for everyday consumers
Nigel Jones
3 +1popular price
William He
3have its goods priced to sell/priced to please
keepdancing
3economy priceisahuang


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economy price


Explanation:
economy price

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A price for everyday consumers


Explanation:
This would be my take on this, all the things like customerized, popularized etc. would all sound too Chinglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-18 23:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: be priced for, or prices suited for

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demotic/popular prices


Explanation:
Another option, see the following for your information

Example sentence(s):
  • The American print really came into its own in the years around the Great War, its rapidity, expressionist contrasts and demotic prices chiming with the ...
  • Gentlemens Wear-House: popular prices in specialty stores. (mens wear retail) from Daily News Record in News provided by Find Articles.

    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/art/reviews/...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4298/is_/ai_n1499287...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: popular price
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be affordable for most consumers


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I'm going with "prices that are affordable for most consumers."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
13 hrs
  -> thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affordable price


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it helps

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu
1 hr
  -> thanks, williamwu

agree  LoyalTrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks, LoyalTrans

agree  ration
1 day4 hrs

agree  keepdancing
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular price


Explanation:
FYI!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Price Friendly


Explanation:
The cusotmer says the company should be (more) price friendly to its patrons.

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!

neutral  keepdancing: Perhaps u want to say "more friendly price" or "customer-friendly price"?
1 day9 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have its goods priced to sell/priced to please


Explanation:
"Priced to please" and "priced to sell", such usages are readily seen words in advertisements, particularly in the real estate industry and the car industry, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • 2007 Nissan Versa Sedan: Priced to Please
  • KB Home is priced to sell. The home builder offers hope that the housing sector is beginning to recover. But don\'t fall for it.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=ht...
    Reference: http://articles.moneycentral.msn.com/Investing/StreetPatrol/...
keepdancing
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese