International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

购买 xxx 仅需$xxx.xx

English translation: xxx for only $xxx.xx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:购买 xxx 仅需$xxx.xx
English translation:xxx for only $xxx.xx
Entered by: lbone

14:12 Nov 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 购买 xxx 仅需$xxx.xx
Chinese term or phrase: 购买 xxx 仅需$xxx.xx
context:

限时优惠!即日起购买 xxx 仅需$199.95 (您节约$50)!

TIA!
lbone
China
xxx for only $xxx.xx
Explanation:
广告用语一般比较简省
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Thank you Jason and all. I used this version. I think some other answers under this question are also good options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7xxx for only $xxx.xx
Jason Young
4only $xxx.xx for $xxx.xx
Duobing Chen
4buy xxx for $xxx.xx only
Donglai Lou
4buy xxx only $xxx
Twinpens
4only $199.95 for ***shirley wang
3It only costs $xxx.xx if you buy (today).
Mark Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy xxx for $xxx.xx only


Explanation:
or simply xxx for $xxx.xx only

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy xxx only $xxx


Explanation:
buy xxx only $xxx
This is promotion marketing language in simplified form.

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It only costs $xxx.xx if you buy (today).


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
购买 xxx仅需$xxx.xx
only $xxx.xx for $xxx.xx


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
xxx for only $xxx.xx


Explanation:
广告用语一般比较简省

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Jason and all. I used this version. I think some other answers under this question are also good options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
34 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Adsion: Cool! Just as most stores are wording here!
52 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  y_lewarne
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Caroline Moreno: Exactly.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Yurek
2 days11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only $199.95 for ***


Explanation:
我想这是最简单和明了的

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11