KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

您节约$xx

English translation: 'You save $xx', or '%xx off'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:您节约$xx
English translation:'You save $xx', or '%xx off'
Entered by: lbone

14:14 Nov 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 您节约$xx
Chinese term or phrase: 您节约$xx
context:

限时优惠!即日起购买 xxx 仅需$199.95 (您节约$50)!

这里是不是可以直接译为

(You save $50)!

?

TIA!
lbone
China
You save $50
Explanation:
You save $50


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-23 14:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see such a sentence on every ad and TV.
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Chunbiao, Norman Li and all! I also agree with Normal on the expression '%xx off'. But in my sentence, I finally decided to use Chunbiao‘s version, which sounds somewhat cool.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9You save $50
Twinpens
4saving $50 for youshirley wang
4$xx off(for you)Norman Li
4$xx saved for you!
Duobing Chen
4You will save $xx.
Mark Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$xx saved for you!


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You will save $xx.


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
You save $50


Explanation:
You save $50


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-23 14:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see such a sentence on every ad and TV.

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Chunbiao, Norman Li and all! I also agree with Normal on the expression '%xx off'. But in my sentence, I finally decided to use Chunbiao‘s version, which sounds somewhat cool.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Adsion: Yes, in brief, without will or sth. else, in practice!
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jason Young
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  y_lewarne
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ysun
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 day3 hrs

agree  Yurek
2 days11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$xx off(for you)


Explanation:
我觉得这样简单明了,符合广告语言特点。(甚至后面那个for you都可要可不要)

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saving $50 for you


Explanation:
我想用句子是不是太正规了

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11