KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

即日起

English translation: From now on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:即日起
English translation:From now on
Entered by: lbone

14:42 Nov 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 即日起
Chinese term or phrase: 即日起
context:

限时优惠!即日起购买 xxx 仅需$199.95 (您节约$50)!

这个问题Denyce Seow问过。

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/business_commer...

不过我觉得语境有点小区别。

是不是译为“Effective immediately”比较好一些。

TIA!
lbone
China
From now on
Explanation:
Used to indicate a specified time as a starting point.
"effective immediately" is too formal to be used on AD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-23 15:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the effective date printed at bottom in small font on AD. But since this is on website, it is really not necessary.
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Chunbiao, Adsion Liu, Wilman, ricochu0311 and special thanks to Wenjer Leuschel's full-sentence recommendation and detailed explanation. I later thought 'effective immediately' or 'immediately' may be too formal for my sentence. So I used 'From now on'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5From now on
Twinpens
4from now/now/(不译)ricochu0311


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
From now on


Explanation:
Used to indicate a specified time as a starting point.
"effective immediately" is too formal to be used on AD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-23 15:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually the effective date printed at bottom in small font on AD. But since this is on website, it is really not necessary.

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Chunbiao, Adsion Liu, Wilman, ricochu0311 and special thanks to Wenjer Leuschel's full-sentence recommendation and detailed explanation. I later thought 'effective immediately' or 'immediately' may be too formal for my sentence. So I used 'From now on'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 干脆利落,像德语的ab sofort或是ab heute两个词对应"即日起"三个字。应该常见"xxx for $xx.xx from now on! What are you waiting for? Buy now!",德文里简单说"Ab sofort xxx $xx.xx! Worauf warten? Leg los!"
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 day2 hrs

agree  Da Best
1 day16 hrs

agree  Yurek
2 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from now/now/(不译)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q="即日起" now until&b...
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q=special offer now...


from now
http://www.americanexpress.com/hk/cn/personal/Cards/rewards/...
http://www.americanexpress.com/hk/en/personal/Cards/rewards/...

http://www.oahk.org.hk/event/cle-2006-2007.htm


now
http://www.rwcspgh.org/Administration/News/TCRWCMPappform.pd...


(不译): 只用until
http://www.ymcahk.org.hk/ce/html/Member privileges 20080728....


其中 from now 是最多人採用的
由于是限时优惠, 所以一定有"直到"的 (如until某月某日, while stocks last等) , 所以from now on一直下去应该不太适用


ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4