KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

户号 /户名 here?

English translation: 姓名/编号


09:59 Nov 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 户号 /户名 here?
I have a list of members of Board of directors with names (户名)and numbers 户号. What means 户号 in this case, when 5 members have the same number (=1), then followed by number 2, 5 and 3? The first five members are all representatives of the company. And what is consequently 户名?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Blandina Broesicke
Germany
English translation:姓名/编号
Explanation:
我不知道董事会成员后面的NAME为什么要译成户名,应该就是姓名才对,至于NUMBER因为给的上下文不多,译成编号,但是在翻译的过程中接触过这样的情况,董事会成员分为几级,比如A级和B级,每一级的董事的权力、权利和义务不同,我想这里是不是有级别的意思在里面。仅供参考。
Selected response from:

shirley wang
Grading comment
Thank you again for your helpful explanation. And thanks to Wenjer again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4姓名/编号shirley wang
3户号/户名xxxmichaelsoros
3member name/member code
Lu Wang


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member name/member code


Explanation:
name of member/code of member

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
户号/户名


Explanation:
From what i gather here, 户名 means name of shareholder and 户号means the number a shareholder is registered under in the company's shareholder list. Since a shareholder may be a legal person, the first five come under the same 户号 which probably belongs to the company they represent. But, one 户号 should only have one 户名. I don't know why 5 members can come under the same 户号. You didn't mention whether the company's name appear with the names of the 5 members in the column under 户名.

xxxmichaelsoros
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Actually, this is not a shareholder list, it is a list of the elected members of Board of Directors. The 5 members with the same number represent the same company.


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
姓名/编号


Explanation:
我不知道董事会成员后面的NAME为什么要译成户名,应该就是姓名才对,至于NUMBER因为给的上下文不多,译成编号,但是在翻译的过程中接触过这样的情况,董事会成员分为几级,比如A级和B级,每一级的董事的权力、权利和义务不同,我想这里是不是有级别的意思在里面。仅供参考。

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you again for your helpful explanation. And thanks to Wenjer again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shirley, I believe that you are right. It should be a level/grade. Can you please provide a translation, otherwise I think it is not possible to choose your answer.?