KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

环劳部

English translation: Labor & ESH


00:31 Dec 31, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 环劳部
What is the translation for above term ? Thanks.
Tony Zhou
English translation:Labor & ESH
Explanation:
It can mean a department in a small company that has responsibility for both labor issues and for safety.

Here's an explanation on a blog:

http://wuliaoxianren.blog.163.com/blog/static/55999159200922...
部门叫做“环劳部”...下面就是3个组别,一个是HSE组,中文就是环境安全小组,一个是劳工组,负责劳资纠纷的工作,一个是ISO体系组
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Labor & ESH
Phil Hand
4Ministries/Departments of Environmental Protection and Labor
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministries/Departments of Environmental Protection and Labor


Explanation:
没有环劳部吧?我觉得应该是缩写,指的是环保部和劳务部。

如果是公司里的部门,就用Department。如果是国家部门,那就是Ministry了。


Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor & ESH


Explanation:
It can mean a department in a small company that has responsibility for both labor issues and for safety.

Here's an explanation on a blog:

http://wuliaoxianren.blog.163.com/blog/static/55999159200922...
部门叫做“环劳部”...下面就是3个组别,一个是HSE组,中文就是环境安全小组,一个是劳工组,负责劳资纠纷的工作,一个是ISO体系组

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: 也有可能(P.S. 因为没有十足把握所以没选agree)。我只是想补充:如果是这样,那应该是ESH (Environment, Safety and Health) and HR (Human Resource) department。具体指什么还得看上下文才知道 :(
2 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
3 days 17 hrs